Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,330,000

    132 Twin Coves Rd, Madison, CT 06443

    5beds
    1,862sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1953
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $1,330,000 Zestimate®
    $714/sqft
    $3,128 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,330,000

    $984,000 - $1.76M

    $3,128/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,128/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,128/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,598/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,598/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Breathtaking views compliment this cozy waterfront beach house. Relax in the sun on the expansive and secluded private beach only steps away from the back door. Drop a boat in the water via the private boat launch. When you're out of the water, you're already home, ready to cook up your fresh catch. Enjoy water views from almost every room in the house. Five bedrooms accommodate plenty of family members and friends. A home built for entertaining, the large living room, dining room, enclosed porch, patios, and lawn are an ideal summer retreat, or winter getaway. Graced with a mature maple tree in the back yard for shaded outdoor dining. One of the best deals on the coast. Must see.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Radiant, Electric, Propane / Butane
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Main Level, Washer/Dryer
    Features
    • Flooring: Other
    • Attic: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,862 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch-Enclosed
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Cement / Concrete
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    • Waterfront features: Beach Rights, Direct Waterfront, View, L. I. Sound Frontage
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: MADIM13B16
    • Zoning: R-3
    • Horse amenities: Stables/Riding

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cottage, Contemporary
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1953

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $29 monthly
    Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 725000

    Other

    Other facts
    • ViewYN: true
    • Heating: Baseboard, Radiant, Propane, Electric
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Electric Range
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • Roof: Asphalt
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • AssociationYN: 1
    • FoundationDetails: Slab, Concrete
    • RoomsTotal: 9
    • FireplacesTotal: 1
    • CommunityFeatures: Tennis Court(s), Golf, Park, Library, Private School(s)
    • Zoning: R-3
    • WaterfrontYN: true
    • ConstructionMaterials: Frame, Concrete, Vinyl Siding
    • CurrentFinancing: Conventional
    • LotFeatures: Level
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Cottage, Contemporary
    • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
    • View: View, Water
    • ParkingFeatures: Off Street, Attached Garage, Paved
    • LaundryFeatures: Main Level, Washer/Dryer
    • YearBuiltSource: Public Records
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Porch-Enclosed
    • Attic: Crawl Space
    • WaterfrontFeatures: Beach Rights, Direct Waterfront, View, L. I. Sound Frontage
    • WaterSource: Public Water Connected
    • TotalActualRent: 725000.00
    • HorseAmenities: Stables/Riding
    • MlsStatus: Active

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/27/2021Sold$130,000-82.1%$70/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/27/2020Listing removed$725,000$389/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Realty #170300333 Report a problem
    8/6/2020Listed for sale$725,000$389/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Realty #170300333 Report a problem
    8/3/2020Pending sale$725,000$389/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Realty #170300333 Report a problem
    7/27/2020Listed for sale$725,000$389/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Realty #170300333 Report a problem
    7/9/2020Pending sale$725,000$389/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Realty #170300333 Report a problem
    5/30/2020Price change$725,000+0.7%$389/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Realty #170300333 Report a problem
    2/26/2020Listing removed$11,000+400%$6/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. #170185222 Report a problem
    2/11/2020Listed for rent$2,200$1/sqft
    1/8/2020Listing removed$2,200$1/sqft
    12/18/2019Listed for rent$2,200+4.8%$1/sqft
    10/7/2019Price change$720,000-7.1%$387/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties #170130656 Report a problem
    12/3/2018Price change$775,000-1.9%$416/sqft
    10/4/2018Listed for sale$790,000-5.4%$424/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. #170130656 Report a problem
    2/11/2017Listing removed$835,000$448/sqft
    Source: William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty #N10144365 Report a problem
    10/3/2016Listing removed$2,100-19.2%$1/sqft
    Source: William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty #N10167226 Report a problem
    7/6/2016Price change$835,000+7.2%$448/sqft
    6/21/2016Listed for sale$779,000-1.3%$418/sqft
    2/17/2016Listing removed$789,000$424/sqft
    Source: William Pitt and Julia B. Fee Sotheby's International Realty #N10012061 Report a problem
    1/18/2015Listed for sale$789,000-21.1%$424/sqft
    Source: William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l #N10012061 Report a problem
    1/1/2014Listing removed$999,999$537/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Madison Office #M9139948 Report a problem
    7/17/2013Price change$999,999-9.1%$537/sqft
    4/12/2013Listed for sale$1,100,000$591/sqft
    8/7/2012Listing removed$2,600$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Madison Office #M9134616 Report a problem
    5/16/2012Listed for rent$2,600+30%$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #M9134616 Report a problem
    1/20/2012Listing removed$2,000$1/sqft
    Source: Prudential Connecticut Realty #M9129685 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$28,067 +2%$1,251,300
    2024$27,529 +0.6%$1,251,300 +37%
    2023$27,375 +17.8%$913,400 +15.6%
    2022$23,243 +10.3%$790,300 +8.2%
    2021$21,078 +0%$730,600
    2020$21,078 +1.8%$730,600
    2019$20,713 +21.7%$730,600 +20.4%
    2018$17,020 +2.7%$607,000
    2017$16,571 +3.1%$607,000
    2016$16,079 +2.8%$607,000
    2015$15,636 -30.1%$607,000 -31.7%
    2014$22,359 +23.4%$888,300
    2013$18,112 +3.1%$888,300
    2012$17,562 +2.4%$888,300
    2010$17,153 -10.4%$888,300 -13.6%
    2009$19,143 +4.4%$1,028,100
    2008$18,341 +21.8%$1,028,100 +59.4%
    2007$15,058 +4.8%$644,900
    2006$14,368 +4.9%$644,900
    2005$13,691 +11.1%$644,900
    2003$12,324 +104.9%$644,900 +181.6%
    2001$6,014 $229,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06443