Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $420,000

    1321 Clermont Rd, Durham, NC 27713

    3beds
    1,564sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1970
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $412,800 Zestimate®
    $269/sqft
    $24/mo HOA

    What's special

    Classic two-story brick colonialDetached two-car garageMulti-level deck with pergolaCozy family roomFully fenced backyardAbundant storageGarden shed
    Nestled on a quiet street in Durham's desirable Parkwood neighborhood, this unique property features a classic two-story brick Colonial paired with exceptional outdoor living. Inside, enjoy a welcoming layout with a living room, cozy family room, and seamless kitchen/dining area ideal for gathering. Upstairs offers three bedrooms and a full bath, with recent updates including fresh paint and new carpet. Step outside to a multi-level deck with pergola and gas grill hookup--perfect for entertaining or relaxing summer evenings. The fully fenced backyard includes a garden shed, treehouse, and plenty of space to create your own outdoor retreat. A detached two-car garage with partially finished second level provides excellent flexibility for a studio, office, or private getaway, along with abundant storage. Conveniently located near Southpoint, Chapel Hill, and Research Triangle Park. Sold As-Is.
    5 hours
    |
    231
    |
    26
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    James Litton Howard 919-451-0814,

    Howard Hanna Allen Tate Durham,

    Matthew Wallace Wellersdick 919-308-8060,

    Howard Hanna Allen Tate Durham

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10167127MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Bathtub/Shower Combination, Beamed Ceilings, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Kitchen/Dining Room Combination, Pantry, Room Over Garage, Storage
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Parquet, Vinyl
      • Doors: Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Blinds, Screens
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Glass Doors, Masonry, Raised Hearth, See Remarks
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,564
      • Total interior livable area: 1,564 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,564
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Garage, Gravel, On Street, Paved
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Porch
      • Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Private Yard, Storage
      • Pool features: Community, Swimming Pool Com/Fee
      • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Garden, Private, Rectangular Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Pergola, Shed(s), Other
      • Parcel number: 153730
      • Zoning: R-10
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial, Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Curbs, Fishing, Lake, Park, Playground, Street Lights
      • Subdivision: Parkwood
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Maintenance Grounds
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds
      • HOA fee: $290 annually
      Location
      • Region: Durham

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $269/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $412,577
      • Annual tax amount: $4,089
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved

        Estimated market value

        $412,800

        $392,000 - $433,000

        $1,909/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$420,000+43.8%$269/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10167127 Report a problem
        12/11/2020Sold$292,000-1%$187/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #2349772 Report a problem
        11/3/2020Pending sale$295,000$189/sqft
        Source: Front Porch Real Estate, LLC #2349772 Report a problem
        10/21/2020Listed for sale$295,000$189/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,090 +39.6%$412,577 +96.4%
        2024$2,930 +6.5%$210,037
        2023$2,751 +2.3%$210,037
        2022$2,688 +0.5%$210,037
        2021$2,676 +2.4%$210,037
        2020$2,613 $210,037
        2019$2,613 $210,037 +28.2%
        2018$2,613 +18.4%$163,824
        2017$2,206 +3.5%$163,824
        2016$2,132 $163,824 +17.8%
        2015$2,132 +10.7%$139,109
        2014$1,926 $139,109
        2013-- $139,109
        2012-- $139,109 +0.7%
        2011$1,801 +0.4%$138,204
        2010$1,794 +4%$138,204
        2009$1,725 $138,204
        2008$1,725 +4.5%$138,204 +18.2%
        2007$1,650 +1.4%$116,887
        2006$1,627 $116,887
        2005$1,627 +1.4%$116,887
        2004$1,605 $116,887
        2003-- $116,887
        2002$1,476 +5.9%$116,887 +35.8%
        2000$1,395 $86,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Parkwood

          Getting around

          23 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          13 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          31 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable