Beautifully updated home features a stunning crystal-blue POOL - perfect for summer enjoyment right in your own FULLY-FENCED backyard - located in the desirable Iberville Terrace neighborhood. Conveniently situated just minutes from Perkins Rowe, top hospitals, restaurants, and vibrant nightlife, and within walking distance of Rue Lebouef Park. The home also benefits from charming sidewalks throughout the subdivision that enhance its welcoming community feel. This property blends traditional Southern charm with modern elegance, showcasing LUXURY VINYL flooring throughout. The kitchen is a true highlight, featuring DOVER QUARTZITE countertops, a new multifunctional sink, DOUBLE OVENS, and a cozy breakfast area. A spacious dining room offers flexibility and could easily serve as a second living area or home office. The large living room includes a beautiful brick fireplace, built-ins, a wet bar, butler’s pantry, and a keeping area that opens directly to the patio and pool - perfect for entertaining. Additional features include a dedicated oversized MUDROOM with ample storage and energy-efficient SOLAR PANELS to help reduce utility costs. Sellers are offering a Silver-level home warranty, including additional pool coverage, for added peace of mind. Flood zone X and never flooded. This home has it ALL!
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/14)
$369,000
1324 Rue Desiree, Baton Rouge, LA 70810
3beds
2,078sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1976
0.25 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$178/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Double ovensStunning crystal-blue poolNew multifunctional sinkLuxury vinyl flooring throughoutDover quartzite countertopsFully-fenced backyardWet bar
- 49 days |
- 702 |
- 37 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Selina Loupe,
The Market Real Estate Co 225-953-8889
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026005466
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Breakfast Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Utility Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 197.28
- Width: 13.7
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 136.85
- Width: 11.5
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 136.85
- Width: 11.5
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Combo
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 20 x 12
Kitchen
- Features: Stone Counters, Pantry
- Level: First
- Area: 160
- Dimensions: 20 x 8
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 527.52
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Elec Stove Con, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Oven, Double Oven, Range Hood, Separate Cooktop, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Inside, Washer/Dryer Hookups
Features
- Built-in Features, Crown Molding, Wet Bar
- Flooring: Tile, Other
- Attic: Attic Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,540
- Total interior livable area: 2,078 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Cars Park, Attached, Carport, Other, Concrete, Driveway
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
- Fencing: Full,Privacy,Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Dimensions: 80 x 140
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 01964828
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Siding, Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1976
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: City/Parish
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Park, Sidewalks
- Subdivision: Iberville Terrace
Location
- Region: Baton Rouge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $178/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $242,300
- Annual tax amount: $2,795
- Price range: $369K - $369K
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $369,000-1.3%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $374,000-2.1%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $382,000-1.8%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $389,000-2.5%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,000+42.5%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/28/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2022 | Pending sale | $280,000$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2022 | Listed for sale | $280,000-6.6%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2022 | Price change | $299,900-6.3%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2022 | Listed for sale | $320,000+39.7%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2021 | Pending sale | $229,000$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2021 | Price change | $229,000-10.2%$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2020 | Listed for sale | $255,000+28.8%$123/sqft |
Source: Alvin Washington Realty #2020017456 Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2012 | Listing removed | $198,000$95/sqft |
Source: Red Stick Partners Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2012 | Listed for sale | $198,000$95/sqft |
Source: Red Stick Partners Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2011 | Listing removed | $198,000$95/sqft |
Source: Red Stick Partners Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2011 | Listed for sale | $198,000$95/sqft |
Source: Red Stick Partners Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2011 | Listing removed | $198,000$95/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Baton Rouge #b1101995 Report a problem | ||
| 3/17/2011 | Price change | $198,000-3.4%$95/sqft |
| 2/12/2011 | Price change | $205,000+3.5%$99/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Redstick Partners #B1101995 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2010 | Price change | $198,000-7.5%$95/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2010 | Listed for sale | $214,000$103/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2006 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,795 -0.5% | $24,230 |
| 2024 | $2,808 -1.1% | $24,230 |
| 2023 | $2,840 +70.7% | $24,230 +9.9% |
| 2022 | $1,664 +2% | $22,050 |
| 2021 | $1,632 -33.1% | $22,050 |
| 2020 | $2,440 +6.2% | $22,050 +10.5% |
| 2019 | $2,299 +1.3% | $19,950 |
| 2018 | $2,269 | $19,950 |
| 2017 | $2,269 | $19,950 |
| 2016 | $2,269 +63.1% | $19,950 +12.7% |
| 2015 | $1,391 +24.3% | $17,700 |
| 2014 | $1,119 | $17,700 |
| 2013 | $1,119 -41.7% | $17,700 |
| 2012 | $1,918 -1.9% | $17,700 -1.1% |
| 2011 | $1,956 +1.2% | $17,900 |
| 2010 | $1,934 +75% | $17,900 |
| 2009 | $1,105 -0.6% | $17,900 |
| 2008 | $1,112 -0.3% | $17,900 |
| 2007 | $1,116 +42.4% | $17,900 +21.8% |
| 2006 | $784 -1.7% | $14,700 |
| 2005 | $797 +40.2% | $14,700 |
| 2004 | $569 -30.2% | $14,700 |
| 2003 | $814 0% | $14,700 |
| 2002 | $814 +67.7% | $14,700 +24.6% |
| 2001 | $486 +7.1% | $11,800 |
| 2000 | $454 | $11,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Highland-Perkins