Skip main navigation
For sale
$2,175,000
4beds
6,359sqft

5300 Highlands Dr, Longmont, CO 80503

4beds
6,359sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1997
1.28 Acres
3 Attached garage spaces
$342 price/sqft
$83/mo HOA

What's special

Introducing an extraordinary custom home in a coveted gated community, "August Highlands", one of only nine exquisite residences. Spanning over 6,000 square feet, this sprawling ranch-style gem showcases timeless elegance and thoughtful design. Surrounded by lush, mature landscaping, the home offers breathtaking unobstructed mountain views beyond the 240 acres of open ...

19 days
|
1,732
|
64
|
Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 1058138MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Brian McCann 303-823-5466,

McCann Real Estate

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 5
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
  • Description: Carpet
  • Features: Full Primary Bath, Luxury Features Primary Bath
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 460 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 23 x 20
Bedroom 2
  • Description: Carpet
  • Level: Basement
  • Area: 256 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 16 x 16
Bedroom 3
  • Description: Carpet
  • Level: Basement
  • Area: 208 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 16 x 13
Bedroom 4
  • Description: Carpet
  • Level: Basement
  • Area: 208 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 16 x 13
Dining room
  • Description: Carpet
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 195 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 15 x 13
Family room
  • Description: Carpet
  • Level: Basement
  • Area: 704 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 22 x 32
Kitchen
  • Description: Wood
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 360 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 20 x 18
Laundry
  • Description: Other
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 180 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 18 x 10
Living room
  • Description: Wood
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 441 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 21 x 21
Recreation room
  • Description: Carpet
  • Level: Basement
  • Area: 578 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 17 x 34
Study
  • Description: Carpet
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 272 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 16 x 17
Heating
  • Forced Air
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Gas Range, Self Cleaning Oven, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Features
  • Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Room, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Windows: Window Coverings, Wood Frames
  • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
  • Has fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace features: Two or More, Gas, Gas Log, Family Room, Bedroom
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 6,359
  • Total interior livable area: 6,359 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 3,211
  • Finished area below ground: 3,148
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, >8' Garage Door, Oversized
  • Attached garage spaces: 3
  • Details: Attached
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: Level Drive, Main Floor Bath, Accessible Bedroom, Main Level Laundry
Features
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Patio & porch: Deck
  • Exterior features: Sprinkler System
  • Has private pool: Yes
  • Pool features: Private
  • Spa features: Bath
  • Fencing: Fenced,Security
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Mountain(s), Hills, Plains View
Lot
  • Size: 1.28 Acres
  • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Sloped, Abuts Private Open Space, Meadow, Paved
Details
  • Parcel number: R0120742
  • Zoning: A
  • Special conditions: Private Owner
  • Other equipment: Satellite Dish

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Contemporary
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Frame, Stone
  • Roof: Composition
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1997

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: Xcel
  • Gas: Xcel
  • Water: District
  • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Satellite Avail, High Speed Avail
Green energy
  • Energy efficient items: Southern Exposure, Windows

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Gated
  • Security: Security System
  • Subdivision: August Highlands Nupud
HOA
  • Has HOA: Yes
  • Services included: Common Amenities, Snow Removal
  • HOA fee: $1,000 annually
Location
  • Region: Longmont

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $342/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $1,636,700
  • Annual tax amount: $10,354
  • Date on market: 5/3/2026
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
  • Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property
  • Electric utility on property: Yes
  • Road surface type: Asphalt

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/8/2026Listed for sale$2,175,000+91.2%$342/sqft
Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #1058138 Report a problem
1/24/2020Listing removed--
Source: Auction.com Report a problem
12/24/2019Listed for sale--
Source: Auction.com Report a problem
7/7/2005Sold$1,137,500+62.7%$179/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
4/20/1999Sold$699,000$110/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$12,172 +1.3%$102,294 -19.8%
2024$12,010 +42%$127,575 -1%
2023$8,460 -1.3%$128,812 +54.8%
2022$8,572 -6%$83,199 -2.8%
2021$9,117 $85,593 -6.3%
2020$9,117 +23.9%$91,327
2019$7,360 $91,327 +21.3%
2018$7,360 $75,319 -9.5%
2017$7,360 +0.4%$83,269 +11.7%
2016$7,328 +4.8%$74,529 +7.3%
2015$6,993 +9.2%$69,459
2014$6,401 -17%$69,459
2013$7,714 +6.9%$69,459 -17.7%
2012$7,214 -6.7%$84,366
2011$7,730 +1.8%--
2010$7,593 -2.8%$91,250
2009$7,810 +19.6%$91,250 -16.1%
2008$6,528 +3.8%$108,790 +6.5%
2007$6,288 +3.6%$102,150 +4.2%
2006$6,070 +9.5%$98,060
2005$5,543 +1.3%$98,060 +8.8%
2004$5,474 +4.2%$90,130
2003$5,253 +11.5%$90,130 +20.9%
2002$4,712 $74,580 -90.9%
2001-- $815,100

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$12,260/mo
Principal & interest
$11216
Property taxes
$961
HOA Fees
$83
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $2,074,200

    $1.97M - $2.18M

    $6,904/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 80503