Skip main navigation
Sold for $342,500
Street View
  • $342,500

    13256 Sharpes Lake Rd, Northport, AL 35473

    3beds
    3,162sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    1.55 Acres Lot
    $345,100 Zestimate®
    $108/sqft
    $2,648 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $345,100

    $328,000 - $362,000

    $2,648/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,648/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,648/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,974/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,974/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Updated 3-bedroom, 3-bath home offering a flexible layout and plenty of space. The main level features original hardwood floors, a large laundry room, and a two-car garage, while the basement includes an additional garage with a separate entrance. The basement also provides a mother-in-law suite complete with a kitchen, living area, and its own laundry space, along with three bonus rooms with closets that can be used to fit your needs. Situated on over an acre, the property includes a storm shelter and plenty of room for outdoor activities. Sharpes Lake boat landing is located at the end of the street, offering convenient public access for boating, canoeing, and paddleboarding just minutes from home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ileana Jones 205-886-2829,

    HAMNER REAL ESTATE

    Bought with:

    Deborah Derrick, 139767

    RE/MAX PREMIERE GROUP

    Source: WAMLS,MLS#: 174305MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,162
    • Total interior livable area: 3,162 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Gravel
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Storm Shelter, Gravel Driveway
    • Pool features: None
    • Waterfront features: Lake Privileges
    Lot
    • Size: 1.55 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s)
    • Parcel number: 2006241001001.000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1970

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Storm Shelter Exterior
    Location
    • Region: Northport
    • Subdivision: None

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/22/2026Sold$342,500-2.1%$108/sqft
    Source: WAMLS #174305 Report a problem
    4/28/2026Pending sale$349,900$111/sqft
    Source: WAMLS #174305 Report a problem
    4/22/2026Listed for sale$349,900$111/sqft
    Source: WAMLS #174305 Report a problem
    4/15/2026Pending sale$349,900$111/sqft
    Source: WAMLS #174305 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Listed for sale$349,900-2.8%$111/sqft
    Source: WAMLS #174305 Report a problem
    1/17/2025Listing removed$360,000$114/sqft
    Source: WAMLS #165678 Report a problem
    12/9/2024Price change$360,000-2.7%$114/sqft
    Source: WAMLS #165678 Report a problem
    11/11/2024Listed for sale$370,000$117/sqft
    Source: WAMLS #165678 Report a problem
    8/30/2024Listing removed$370,000-1.3%$117/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21392631 Report a problem
    8/26/2024Price change$375,000-3.8%$119/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21392631 Report a problem
    7/24/2024Listed for sale$389,900-7.1%$123/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21392631 Report a problem
    7/20/2024Listing removed--
    Source: WAMLS #163203 Report a problem
    6/28/2024Price change$419,900-6.7%$133/sqft
    Source: WAMLS #163203 Report a problem
    6/16/2024Listed for sale$449,900+47.5%$142/sqft
    Source: WAMLS #163203 Report a problem
    6/14/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/3/2024Listed for rent$6,000$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/6/2024Sold$305,000+7.4%$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/23/2016Sold$284,000+24.8%$90/sqft
    Source: WAMLS #108943 Report a problem
    8/4/2016Sold$227,500+1.1%$72/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/30/2012Sold$225,000-2.1%$71/sqft
    Source: WAMLS #86239 Report a problem
    5/30/2012Listing removed$229,900$73/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #86239 Report a problem
    3/1/2012Price change$229,900-19.5%$73/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #86239 Report a problem
    12/31/2011Listed for sale$285,500+117.9%$90/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/17/2009Sold$131,000-12.7%$41/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/19/2009Sold$150,000$47/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$774 +8.1%$30,400 +7.6%
    2023$716 +12.9%$28,250
    2022$634 +12.9%--
    2021$562 +15.5%--
    2020$486 +14.6%$19,740 +13.2%
    2019$424 $17,440 -0.9%
    2018$424 -1%$17,600
    2017$428 +25.5%--
    2016$341 --
    2015$341 --
    2014$341 $14,380
    2013$341 -1.7%--
    2012$347 --
    2011$347 -56%--
    2010$788 +7%--
    2009$737 +205.6%--
    2008$241 $130,400
    2007$241 +2.7%$130,400
    2006$235 $130,400
    2005$235 +15.6%$130,400 +13.8%
    2004$203 $114,600 -54.9%
    2001-- $254,000 -4.2%
    2000$239 $265,150

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35473