Discover a rare sanctuary where privacy meets modern elegance, perfectly situated on over an acre of meticulously maintained grounds within a desirable loop. This completely renovated residence offers a winding driveway, setting a sophisticated tone upon arrival. Step inside to an interior transformed with hand-scraped engineered hardwood flooring gracing the main and second levels, complemented by luxury vinyl plank in the downstairs bedroom. The home features four spacious bedrooms and two and a half baths, each fully updated with contemporary fixtures and frameless glass details, exuding a spa-like ambiance. Smooth ceilings are found throughout, with a convenient remote-controlled fan in the primary suite. The heart of this home, the kitchen, is a culinary dream, showcasing sleek quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and solid wood cabinetry equipped with wooden pull-out organizer drawers, providing abundant storage. The oversized two-car garage offers keyless entry and ample additional storage space. Outside, the expansive yard, shaded by numerous mature trees, creates a serene backdrop for relaxation. A generous deck provides the perfect setting for grilling and outdoor entertaining. Further enhancing its appeal are new gutters with guards for effortless maintenance. This exceptional property is turn-key ready and conveniently located near Publix, Walmart, Hickory Dickory Park, and esteemed schools including Cary Woods, Pick, and Drake, ensuring a lifestyle of comfort and convenience. A full-price offer includes a new roof installation by the seller, making this an unparalleled opportunity.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/7)
$534,000
1327 Owens Rd, Auburn, AL 36830
4beds
2,654sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1977
1.06 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$201/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Four spacious bedroomsDesirable loopSpa-like ambianceStainless steel appliancesHand-scraped engineered hardwood flooringWinding driveway
- 130 days |
- 352 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
GAIL PELT,
REAL BROKER LLC 855-450-0442
Source: LCMLS,MLS#: 178163Originating MLS: Lee County Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Gas
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Wet Bar, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,654 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,274
- Finished area below ground: 380
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 1.06 Acres
- Features: 1-3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0806130000002.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Split Level
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1977
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $201/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $257,140
- Annual tax amount: $1,336
- Date on market: 1/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 131 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $534,000-1.8%$201/sqft |
Source: LCMLS #178163 Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $544,000+0.7%$205/sqft |
Source: LCMLS #176036 Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2024 | Listing removed | $540,000$203/sqft |
Source: LCMLS #170564 Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2024 | Price change | $540,000-1.8%$203/sqft |
Source: LCMLS #170564 Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2024 | Listed for sale | $550,000+115.7%$207/sqft |
Source: LCMLS #170564 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2021 | Sold | $255,000-8.9%$96/sqft |
Source: LCMLS #153353 Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2021 | Pending sale | $280,000$106/sqft |
Source: LCMLS #153353 Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2021 | Listed for sale | $280,000$106/sqft |
Source: LCMLS #153353 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1,336 -1.3% | $25,720 -1.2% |
| 2022 | $1,353 +14.3% | $26,040 +13.7% |
| 2021 | $1,184 +7.5% | $22,900 +7.1% |
| 2020 | $1,102 +10.9% | $21,380 +10.9% |
| 2019 | $993 +4.7% | $19,280 +4.4% |
| 2018 | $949 +0.5% | $18,460 +9.4% |
| 2015 | $944 +9.9% | $16,880 +9.2% |
| 2014 | $859 | $15,460 -2% |
| 2013 | -- | $15,780 -5.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $16,760 -3.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $17,400 |
| 2010 | -- | $17,400 -4.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $18,260 +3.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $17,640 +26.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $13,960 +20.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $11,600 |
| 2003 | -- | $11,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36830