Spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bath two-story home offering a rare combination of space, privacy, and opportunity in a central location. Situated on an oversized ¾-acre lot, this property delivers a park-like setting with mature trees, a large fenced backyard, and a garden area—ideal for outdoor living, entertaining, or simply enjoying your own private retreat in the city.
Inside, the main floor features an open-concept layout with great flow between living, dining, and kitchen spaces. A main-level bedroom and full bathroom provide flexible living options, perfect for guests, a home office, or convenient single-level living. A bright 4-season room extends the living space year-round and opens to the back deck, creating a seamless indoor-outdoor connection.
Upstairs, you’ll find two generously sized bedrooms and a second full bathroom, offering comfortable separation of space. The kitchen includes stainless steel appliances, all of which stay with the home.
Major updates have already been completed, including new siding (2023), new HVAC system (2023), updated electrical panel (2022), and a sewer line replacement to the street (2013), Radon Mitigation, giving peace of mind on big-ticket items.
With key improvements in place, this is an excellent opportunity for buyers looking to build sweat equity through cosmetic updates. Ideal for owner-occupants, investors, or anyone searching for a large lot, mature trees, and space to grow—properties like this are hard to find.
For sale
$267,500
1328 Merle Hay Rd, Des Moines, IA 50311
3beds
1,579sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1946
0.77 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$169/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Mature treesLarge fenced backyardGarden areaLarge lot
- 12 days |
- 1,261 |
- 100 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nikki Snyder 515-447-7813,
Cellar Door Realty,
Kevin Snyder 712-830-5075,
Cellar Door Realty
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 739534
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
Features
- Dining Area, Cable TV
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
- Basement: Unfinished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,579
- Total interior livable area: 1,579 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, One Car Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Fencing: Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 0.77 Acres
- Dimensions: 58.44
- Features: Irregular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 10007062001000
- Zoning: N3B
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1946
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $169/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $267,200
- Annual tax amount: $4,794
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $267,500+21%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2022 | Sold | $221,000+0.5%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2022 | Pending sale | $219,900$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2022 | Listed for sale | $219,900+64.8%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2014 | Sold | $133,450-1.1%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2013 | Price change | $134,900-2.6%$85/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX REAL ESTATE GROUP #424657 Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2013 | Listed for sale | $138,500+69.9%$88/sqft |
| 2/4/2009 | Sold | $81,500-43.4%$52/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/21/2008 | Listing removed | $143,900$91/sqft |
Source: Prudential Real Estate #327517 Report a problem | ||
| 5/4/2008 | Price change | $143,900-0.8%$91/sqft |
Source: Homes.com #327517 Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2008 | Listed for sale | $145,000$92/sqft |
Source: Homes & Land #316775 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2007 | Listing removed | $145,000$92/sqft |
Source: Listhub #316775 Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2007 | Listed for sale | $145,000+19.3%$92/sqft |
Source: Listhub #316775 Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2003 | Sold | $121,500$77/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,794 +2% | $267,200 +11.9% |
| 2024 | $4,698 -1.3% | $238,800 |
| 2023 | $4,762 +0.8% | $238,800 +13.2% |
| 2022 | $4,724 +4.9% | $210,900 |
| 2021 | $4,502 -3.6% | $210,900 +11.6% |
| 2020 | $4,672 +8.9% | $189,000 |
| 2019 | $4,292 +1.2% | $189,000 +12.4% |
| 2018 | $4,242 | $168,200 |
| 2017 | $4,242 +15% | $168,200 +13.1% |
| 2016 | $3,688 | $148,700 |
| 2015 | $3,688 +6.9% | $148,700 +10.4% |
| 2014 | $3,450 | $134,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $134,700 -10.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $150,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $150,300 -4.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $156,900 |
| 2009 | -- | $156,900 +3.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $151,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $151,800 +22% |
| 2006 | -- | $124,400 |
| 2005 | -- | $124,400 +10.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $112,260 +20.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $92,980 |
| 2001 | -- | $92,980 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,666/mo
Principal & interest
$1329
Property taxes
$337
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Merle Hay