Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $25K (5/15)
    $550,000

    1329 Talcott Pl, Decatur, GA 30033

    5beds
    2,107sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1962
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $569,900 Zestimate®
    $261/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Added garageImproved bathsSurprisingly spacious layoutSidewalk-lined streetsFresh paint
    1329 Talcott Place offers that rare blend of peaceful, woodsy charm and unbeatable in-town convenience—just steps from Shamrock Forest, a serene nature retreat with a walking trail. Enjoy friendly neighbors, sidewalk-lined streets, and an easy connection to the beloved neighborhood elementary school, all just minutes from Downtown Decatur, Emory, and the CDC—and near the transformative Lulah Hills development. Set to redefine the area, Lulah Hills is a 78-acre mixed-use destination rising on the former North DeKalb Mall site. This distinctive mid-century home stands out with its original “salmon” brick exterior and a surprisingly spacious layout, featuring multiple living areas perfect for gathering—from a bright, welcoming kitchen with marble backsplash and granite counters to a lower-level retreat ideal for game days and movie nights. The large, flat backyard is a year-round haven, whether you're chasing fireflies, hosting fall firepit evenings, or enjoying spring blooms. Thoughtfully updated with fresh paint, a new HVAC (2024), improved baths, and added garage, this home delivers comfort, character, and connection in one of Decatur’s most quietly cherished neighborhoods.
    35 days
    |
    1,302
    |
    111
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    ATL Turtle Grp Chuck Smith,

    Keller Williams Realty Metro Atlanta 404-564-5560,

    JAYSON JANOWSKI,

    Keller Williams Realty Metro Atlanta

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7748132MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Roommate Floor Plan, Other
      • Level: In-Law Floorplan, Roommate Floor Plan, Other
      Bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Roommate Floor Plan, Other
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Tub/Shower Combo
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets White, Pantry, Stone Counters
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,107
      • Total interior livable area: 2,107 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      • Dimensions: 146 x 76
      • Features: Back Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 18 116 14 010
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Other
      • Foundation: None
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1962

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Security: None
      • Subdivision: Pine Glen
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $261/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $587,000
      • Annual tax amount: $6,584
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 35 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $569,900

        $541,000 - $598,000

        $3,160/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Price change$550,000-4.3%$261/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10729996 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Price change$575,000-2.5%$273/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10729996 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$590,000+87.4%$280/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7748132 Report a problem
        9/11/2024Listing removed$2,990$1/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7425220 Report a problem
        7/22/2024Listed for rent$2,990$1/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7425220 Report a problem
        10/22/2023Listing removed--
        Source: FMLS GA #7259133 Report a problem
        9/1/2023Price change$2,990-6.6%$1/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7259133 Report a problem
        8/11/2023Listed for rent$3,200$2/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7259133 Report a problem
        10/27/2017Sold$314,900$149/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5913906 Report a problem
        10/5/2017Pending sale$314,900$149/sqft
        Source: Atlanta InTown Real Estate #8265187 Report a problem
        9/29/2017Listed for sale$314,900+31.2%$149/sqft
        3/13/2006Sold$240,000$114/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,584 +7.8%$234,800 +14.4%
        2024$6,109 +19.5%$205,280 +9.1%
        2023$5,112 +3.2%$188,120 +20.8%
        2022$4,955 +9.1%$155,720 +13%
        2021$4,543 -5.2%$137,840 -7.1%
        2020$4,793 +3.8%$148,400 +3.9%
        2019$4,616 +10.3%$142,880 +14.6%
        2018$4,184 +17.2%$124,720 +15.7%
        2017$3,568 +6.5%$107,760 +5.8%
        2016$3,351 $101,880 +9.6%
        2014$3,351 $92,960 +7.6%
        2013-- $86,400
        2012-- $86,400 -6.3%
        2011-- $92,160
        2010$2,907 $92,160
        2009$2,907 +11%$92,160
        2008$2,620 -33.7%$92,160
        2007$3,953 $92,160
        2006$3,953 +338%$92,160 +0.9%
        2005$902 +5.4%$91,320
        2004$856 +17.4%$91,320 +9.9%
        2003$729 +49.5%$83,120 +0.2%
        2002$488 +210.4%$82,920
        2001$157 $82,920

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Decatur

          Getting around

          48 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable