Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $5.1K (4/19)
    $394,900

    133 Altair Rd, Venice, FL 34293

    3beds
    1,336sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    8,000 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $296/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully remodeled kitchenSpa-like retreatsAlarm systemFresh exterior paintBright inviting spacesSleek new appliances
    New Price! Why buy a fixer upper when you can have a completely updated gem?! Welcome to this meticulously updated home where old Florida cottage meets modern comfort, and effortless outdoor living. This stunning property boasts a host of recent renovations, ensuring peace of mind and convenience for its new owners. Step inside to discover a fully remodeled kitchen (2021) with sleek new appliances, perfect for culinary enthusiasts. The main and guest bathrooms have been completely transformed (2023/2024), offering spa-like retreats. Fresh interior paint (2023) enhances the bright, inviting spaces, while whole-home impact windows and doors (2018) provide superior protection and energy efficiency. Upgrades abound: new A/C (2021) with transferable maintenance contract from Bowersox, a new water heater (2024), complete plumbing re-piping (2021), and an upgraded electrical system with all-new wiring and generator connections (2021), including an outdoor cabinet ready for your whole-house generator. An alarm system (2021) adds an extra layer of security. Outside, the magic truly unfolds. A new roof covers the home, lanai, and shed (2025, with transferable warranty), complemented by fresh exterior paint (2025). The enclosed lanai features a convenient counter area with sink and cabinetry, ideal for entertaining. Relax in the hot tub/spa under a beautiful pergola with sail fabric (pump and blower replaced 2024), or gather under additional pergolas shading the outdoor eating area and kitchen/grilling zone. All wood decking has been refinished with new stain/oil (2025), and a new irrigation system (2025) keeps the fantastic front and back landscaping lush. Landscape lighting highlights the beauty after dark, while a rainwater capture system, new water pump and filtration, and an outdoor potting/planting area with storage and bench promote sustainable living. The insulated shed (2024/2025) is a standout, complete with A/C, electricity, cabinetry, and finished plywood walls and floors—perfect for a workshop or studio. The regularly maintained Septic System with a recent inspection, should add peace of mind for potential new owners. This home is truly move-in ready and with no deed restrictions, CDD's or HOA, is perfect for your permanent home or rental opportunity. Embrace the Florida lifestyle in this oasis of updates and serenity!
    129 days
    |
    612
    |
    40
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Mary Marciante 941-221-9173,

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY 941-493-1000

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: N6142124MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Venice

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x12
      Balcony porch lanai
      • Level: First
      • Area: 308 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x22
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 189 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21x9
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 228 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19x12
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filtration System, Water Softener
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Tile
      • Doors: Outdoor Kitchen, Sliding Doors
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,600
      • Total interior livable area: 1,336 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Enclosed, Rear Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Garden, Irrigation System, Lighting, Outdoor Kitchen, Private Yard, Storage
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Above Ground, Heated
      Lot
      • Size: 8,000 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 80 x 100
      • Features: In County, Landscaped, Level, Near Public Transit, Private
      • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outdoor Kitchen, Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 0436130037
      • Zoning: RSF3
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Completed
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1977

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sprinkler Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: SOUTH VENICE
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Venice

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $296/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $185,800
      • Annual tax amount: $2,060
      • Date on market: 1/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 123 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved, Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/19/2026Price change$394,900-1.3%$296/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6142124 Report a problem
        2/27/2026Listed for sale$400,000$299/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6142124 Report a problem
        2/20/2026Pending sale$400,000$299/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6142124 Report a problem
        2/5/2026Price change$400,000-7%$299/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6142124 Report a problem
        1/12/2026Listed for sale$430,000+514.3%$322/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6142124 Report a problem
        8/3/2009Sold$70,000+0.1%$52/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/16/2009Listed for sale$69,950-69.3%$52/sqft
        Source: Point2 #C7002199 Report a problem
        4/26/2006Sold$228,000+11.8%$171/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/4/2005Sold$203,900$153/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,061 +0.2%$164,389 +1.9%
        2024$2,058 +2.9%$161,273 +6.9%
        2023$1,999 +7.4%$150,904 +6.8%
        2022$1,862 +8.7%$141,352 +6.6%
        2021$1,712 +5.7%$132,548 +5.7%
        2020$1,619 +20.4%$125,400 +26.3%
        2019$1,344 $99,263 +12.9%
        2018$1,344 +17.3%$87,906 +9%
        2017$1,147 +11.4%$80,675 -17.3%
        2016$1,029 -3.9%$97,600 +9.9%
        2015$1,071 +7.8%$88,800 +39.3%
        2014$993 +8%$63,740
        2013$919 +13.9%$63,740 +11.6%
        2012$807 -4.9%$57,100 -5.9%
        2011$848 -11%$60,700 -9.8%
        2010$953 -42.4%$67,300 -13.5%
        2009$1,655 $77,800 -22.2%
        2008$1,655 -27.6%$100,000 -32.2%
        2007$2,286 $147,600 +5.4%
        2006-- $140,000 +35%
        2005-- $103,700 +24.5%
        2004$1,622 +6.5%$83,300 +16%
        2003$1,523 +76.5%$71,800 +40.2%
        2002$863 +13.2%$51,197 +5.7%
        2001$762 +4.8%$48,422 +3%
        2000$727 $47,012

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34293

          Getting around

          54 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          21 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          48 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable