Stone cottage on 1/2 acre in small neighborhood. Long range view of mountains. Creek on next lot that you can hear from either of the 2 porches. Water is on a well, electric fireplace, wall and space heaters. On demand hot water. Cathedral ceilings. Deer, fox and bear have been seen around cottage. Great Airbnb investment or Lee's McRae student home. Or have your very own ski mountain escape. Located between Beech and Sugar Mountain. NO HOA. No shared walls like a condo. For sale by owner. NOT INTERESTED IN INVESTMENT COMPANIES OR REALTORS CALLS OR TEXTS. Text or call Jan 423.453.6409.
For sale by owner
Price cut: $10K (4/22)
$290,000
133 Gilliam Rd, Banner Elk, NC 28604
1beds
384sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 2003
0.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$755/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Electric fireplaceStone cottageCathedral ceilingsOn demand hot water
- 93 days |
- 1,010 |
- 39 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (423) 453-6409
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Radiant, Wall, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Linoleum / Vinyl
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 384 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Off-street
Features
- Exterior features: Stone, Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Banner Elk
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $755/sqft
- Date on market: 2/16/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,388/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $290,000-3.3%$755/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2026 | Price change | $300,000-3.2%$781/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $310,000$807/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Pending sale | $310,000$807/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $310,000+29.7%$807/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2025 | Listing removed | $1,150$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,150$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/5/2022 | Listed for sale | $239,000-2.4%$622/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/12/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2022 | Price change | $244,900-9%$638/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2022 | Listed for sale | $269,000+175.9%$701/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2016 | Listing removed | $97,500-11.3%$254/sqft |
Source: Buchanan Real Estate #196079 Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2015 | Listing removed | $109,900$286/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Blair & Associates #184474 Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2015 | Listed for sale | $109,900$286/sqft |
| 1/1/2015 | Listing removed | $109,900$286/sqft |
| 6/24/2014 | Price change | $109,900-8.3%$286/sqft |
| 5/21/2014 | Listed for sale | $119,900+4.4%$312/sqft |
| 12/21/2010 | Listing removed | $114,900$299/sqft |
Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #84374 Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2010 | Price change | $114,900-4.2%$299/sqft |
| 10/4/2009 | Price change | $119,900-6%$312/sqft |
Source: Buchanan Real Estate #84374 Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2009 | Price change | $127,500-5.5%$332/sqft |
Source: Buchanan Real Estate #84374 Report a problem | ||
| 5/30/2009 | Listed for sale | $134,900$351/sqft |
Source: Buchanan Real Estate #84374 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28604
Getting around
2 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Banner Elk Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 1.8 mi
- 5/10Cranberry Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 5.5 mi
- 4/10Avery County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 7.7 mi
- North Carolina
- Avery County
- Banner Elk
- 28604
- 133 Gilliam Rd