Skip main navigation
For sale
$650,000
5beds
4,344sqft

133 Steeplechase Road, Rocky Mount, NC 27804

5beds
4,344sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1973
1.02 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
$150 price/sqft

What's special

Located in the highly desirable Candlewood neighborhood, this custom-built all-brick home offers timeless elegance, exceptional craftsmanship, and a location convenient to everything. The moment you step through the front entry, the dramatic curved foyer staircase creates an unforgettable first impression and immediately sets the tone for the character and quality carried ...

3 days
|
351
|
16
|
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100573732MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rocky Mount Area Association of Realtors
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Sterling Grimes 252-813-8216,

Foote Real Estate LLC

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 6
  • Full bathrooms: 3
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 3
Rooms
  • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Breakfast Room, Family Room, Office, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5
Primary bedroom
  • Description: His & hers closets and vanities
  • Level: Second
Bedroom 2
  • Description: Has own bath
  • Level: Second
Bedroom 3
  • Description: Jack & Jill Bathroom
  • Level: Second
Bedroom 4
  • Description: Jack & Jill Bathroom
  • Level: Second
Bedroom 5
  • Description: Large bonus room; mother in law suite with sitting area
  • Level: Second
Breakfast room
  • Description: Sunny, Bright, Octagonal Shaped
  • Level: First
Dining room
  • Description: Formal, Generous Size
  • Level: First
Family room
  • Description: Gas Log Fireplace; Custom Built-ins, Grass Cloth Wallpaper
  • Level: First
Kitchen
  • Description: Brick Tile Floors, Marble Countertops
  • Level: First
Living room
  • Description: Formal, Generous Size
  • Level: First
Office
  • Description: Wood Paneling, Custom Built-ins
  • Level: First
Heating
  • Gas Pack, Fireplace(s), Electric, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Gas Cooktop, Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Double Oven, Dishwasher
  • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
  • Walk-in Closet(s), High Ceilings, Entrance Foyer, Bookcases, Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Brick, Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Basement: None
  • Has fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 4,344
  • Total interior livable area: 4,344 sqft
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Attached, Garage
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: None
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch, Screened, Front Porch
  • Exterior features: Irrigation System
  • Fencing: None
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: See Remarks
  • Waterfront features: None
  • Frontage type: See Remarks
Lot
  • Size: 1.02 Acres
  • Dimensions: 200-200-225
Details
  • Parcel number: 383008798587
  • Zoning: R
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Brick, Wood Frame
  • Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Raised, Crawl Space
  • Roof: Shingle
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1973

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $150/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $538,790
  • Annual tax amount: $6,734
  • Date on market: 5/14/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 4 days
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
  • Road surface type: Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/14/2026Listed for sale$650,000+128.1%$150/sqft
Source: Hive MLS #100573732 Report a problem
5/19/1987Sold$285,000$66/sqft
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2024$3,394 +67.4%$538,790 +78%
2023$2,028 $302,660
2022$2,028 $302,660
2021$2,028 $302,660
2020$2,028 $302,660
2019$2,028 $302,660
2018$2,028 $302,660
2017$2,028 -27.9%$302,660 -27.9%
2015$2,813 +15.5%$419,830
2014$2,435 -13.4%$419,830
2012$2,813 $419,830
2011$2,813 $419,830
2010-- $419,830 +9.4%
2008$2,687 $383,865
2007$2,687 $383,865
2006-- $383,865
2005-- $383,865
2004-- $383,865
2003-- $383,865
2002-- $383,865
2001-- $383,865 +39.2%
2000-- $275,749

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,672/mo
Principal & interest
$3266
Property taxes
$406
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $618,900

    $588,000 - $650,000

    $3,132/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 27804