Skip main navigation
Sold for $975,000
  • $975,000

    595 S Gaylord Street, Denver, CO 80209

    4beds
    2,030sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1949
    3,670 Square Feet Lot
    $957,500 Zestimate®
    $480/sqft
    $5,615 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $957,500

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $5,615/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,615/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,615/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,581/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,581/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Modern Design Meets Exceptional Versatility in Coveted Wash Park East. Situated on a sun-soaked, south-facing corner lot just six blocks from Washington Park, this stunning single-family home masterfully blends modern design, comfort, and functionality. From the designer finishes to the clever floor plan, every detail has been mindfully curated to elevate daily living. Inside, enjoy the luxury of two full kitchens and two distinct living areas—ideal for entertaining, multi-generational living, or passive income opportunities. A private entrance and lock-off door on the main level allow the garden-level basement to function as a fully self-contained suite. Whether used as an in-law suite, AirBnB, or an expansive entertainment space, the flexible layout offers endless possibilities. Designer touches abound, including striking Hudson Valley Lighting fixtures, a custom hexagon accent wall, a gas log fireplace, and a spa-inspired walk-in infinity shower. Storage is abundant with features like modular closet systems, a large laundry room, crawl space, and a hidden medicine cabinet. Every upgrade—from smart appliances to upgraded plumbing—balances beauty with practical performance. Smart home features include a NEST thermostat, RACHIO-powered sprinkler system with drip irrigation, and modern stainless steel appliances. Outside, the charm continues with a landscaped yard and freshly stained brick exterior blending classic and modern appeal. The front offers a lush lawn and irrigated beds, while the back features a paver patio with built-in seating for entertaining or dining al fresco. Beside the new garage, there’s space for a garden, dog run, or anything you imagine. Location perks: 7 mins to the light rail, 3 blocks to the bus stop, Southeast exposure, Denver 1 School District This home was designed with intention—offering a rare mix of sophistication, warmth, and maximum livability in one of Denver’s most sought-after neighborhoods.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jacquelyn Mabry 720-583-3978,

    Mabry Real Estate Corporation

    Bought with:

    Marilyn Dana, 040028749

    Coldwell Banker Global Luxury Denver

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 5740536MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 161.25 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12.3 x 13.11
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 144.53 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.9 x 9.7
    Bedroom
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 146.53 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12.11 x 12.1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 135.63 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12.11 x 11.2
    Bathroom
    • Features: Primary Suite
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 39.87 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 4.11 x 9.7
    Bathroom
    • Features: Primary Suite
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 55.44 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6.6 x 8.4
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 92.1 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9.11 x 10.11
    Great room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 234.96 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13.2 x 17.8
    Great room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 176.38 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12.5 x 14.11
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 105.36 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8.7 x 12.11
    Kitchen
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 107.52 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9.6 x 11.2
    Laundry
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 139.2 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11.6 x 12
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Suite, Quartz Counters, Radon Mitigation System, Smart Thermostat, Smoke Free, Solid Surface Counters, Stainless Counters, Steel Counters, Stone Counters, Synthetic Counters, Wet Bar
    • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Wood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Daylight,Finished,Partial
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas, Gas Log, Great Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,030
    • Total interior livable area: 2,030 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,080
    • Finished area below ground: 755

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Concrete
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Details: Off Street Spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: Exterior Access
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Dog Run, Garden, Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Smart Irrigation
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 3,670 sqft
    • Features: Corner Lot, Irrigated, Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
    Details
    • Parcel number: 514119032
    • Zoning: U-SU-C
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Under Construction,Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: Yes
    • Year built: 1949

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Appliances, Doors, Lighting, Thermostat, Water Heater, Windows

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Radon Detector, Security System, Smart Cameras, Smart Locks, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Denver
    • Subdivision: Washington Park

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,Jumbo,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Agent Owner
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/15/2025Sold$975,000+59.8%$480/sqft
    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #5740536 Report a problem
    4/19/2017Sold$610,000+58.5%$300/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/9/2010Sold$384,900+0.8%$190/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/10/2007Sold$382,000+4.7%$188/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/25/2005Sold$365,000+4.3%$180/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/8/2004Sold$350,000+13.6%$172/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/5/2003Sold$308,000+30%$152/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/20/1999Sold$237,000+39.4%$117/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/28/1998Sold$170,000$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,120 +18.1%$53,170 -5.7%
    2023$3,489 +3.6%$56,390 +28.5%
    2022$3,368 +7.3%$43,870 -2.8%
    2021$3,138 +2.9%$45,140 +6.7%
    2020$3,050 +18.1%$42,292 -0.7%
    2019$2,583 $42,588 +27.5%
    2018$2,583 +0.3%$33,390
    2017$2,576 +1%$33,390 +2.3%
    2016$2,550 -1.4%$32,640
    2015$2,587 0%$32,640 +4.8%
    2014$2,588 -0.8%$31,150
    2013$2,609 +17.9%$31,150 +0.4%
    2012$2,213 +0.8%$31,030
    2011$2,194 +2.2%$31,030 -5.8%
    2010$2,146 +1.8%$32,950
    2009$2,108 -0.2%$32,950 +4.4%
    2008$2,112 +15.2%$31,570
    2007$1,834 +1.1%$31,570 +15.3%
    2006$1,813 +31.3%$27,390
    2005$1,381 -2.7%$27,390 +24.3%
    2003$1,420 +1.9%$22,040 -7.1%
    2002$1,393 $23,720 +45.4%
    2001-- $16,310

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Washington Park