Open: Sat 12pm-2pm
For sale
$565,000
3beds
2,121sqft
8 Chestley Place, Savannah, GA 31406
3beds
2,121sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1988
8,712 sqft
2 Garage spaces
$266 price/sqft
$17/mo HOA
What's special
The front porch welcomes coastal marsh and tidal creek serenity only one block away. Inside, the living room flows to the backyard with a full wall of windows and patio doors. Gorgeous wide plank heart pine floors guide you from room to room. The kitchen and dining areas offer defined spaces ...
- 61 days |
- 1,016 |
- 64 |
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: SA350944
Originating MLS: Savannah Multi-List Corporation
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Primary Bedroom
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Heather Hammond 912-665-3754,
Realty One Group Inclusion
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: SA350944
Originating MLS: Savannah Multi-List Corporation
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Electric, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Gas
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, In Hall, Other
Features
- Attic
- Attic: Walk-In
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,121 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Exterior features: Dock
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Panoramic
- Waterfront features: Boat Dock/Slip
Lot
- Size: 8,712 Square Feet
- Features: Cul-De-Sac
Details
- Parcel number: 1029904009
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Year built: 1988
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Marina, Dock
- Subdivision: Chestley Creek Sub
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $200 annually
Location
- Region: Savannah
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $266/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $446,500
- Annual tax amount: $6,877
- Date on market: 3/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 61 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,Other,VA Loan
- Ownership type: Homeowner/Owner
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $565,000+13.6%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2023 | Sold | $497,500-6%$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2023 | Pending sale | $529,000$249/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #277136 Report a problem | ||
| 1/21/2023 | Contingent | $529,000$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2022 | Listed for sale | $529,000+43.4%$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2019 | Listing removed | $369,000$174/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Platinum Partners #204075 Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2019 | Listed for sale | $369,000$174/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,428 +6% | $178,600 +0.2% |
| 2024 | $6,065 +271.1% | $178,200 +45.2% |
| 2023 | $1,634 -23.8% | $122,760 +9.1% |
| 2022 | $2,146 +0.2% | $112,560 +12.4% |
| 2021 | $2,142 -1.7% | $100,160 +0.3% |
| 2020 | $2,179 +1.3% | $99,880 |
| 2019 | $2,151 | $99,880 +3% |
| 2018 | $2,151 -29.6% | $96,960 +4% |
| 2017 | $3,055 +70.5% | $93,240 +1.1% |
| 2016 | $1,792 | $92,240 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,245/mo
Principal & interest
$2832
Property taxes
$396
HOA Fees
$17
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$552,400
$525,000 - $580,000
$2,477/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 31406