The property features a spacious backyard that's perfect for relaxing or entertaining, along with a covered patio that provides a great shaded area year-round. An iron wrought patio table is included, making it easy to enjoy outdoor meals or unwind after a long day. Inside, the home is move-in ready with a brand new stove and dishwasher, adding a modern touch to the kitchen and making everyday living more convenient. With its prime location, inviting outdoor setup, and thoughtful updates, this home is a rare find for anyone looking to enjoy both city access and a calm residential feel.
Welcome to this charming and well maintained home located just minutes away from the highly desirable Heights area! Enjoy the perfect blend of convenience and quiet living in a peaceful neighborhood with no known issues ideal for anyone looking for comfort and accessibility.
This property offers a cozy and functional layout, perfect for individuals, couples, or small families. Its prime location provides quick access to popular restaurants, shops, and entertainment while still giving you a calm, residential feel.
Property Highlights:
Prime location: just minutes from The Heights
Quiet, well-kept area
Comfortable and practical living space
Easy access to major roads, dining, and shopping
Utilities:
Water: $40/month
Electricity: $50/month
This is a great opportunity to live near one of Houston's most vibrant areas without the noise and congestion.
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$2,400/mo
Fees may apply
134 E Janisch Rd, Houston, TX 77022
3beds
1,164sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available now
Cats, small dogs OK
Central air
In unit laundry
Attached garage parking
What's special
Brand new stoveCozy and functional layout
- 2 days |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,164 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Utilities fee required
Details
- Parcel number: 0800860000003
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Houston
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,400$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Listing removed | $2,400$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,400+65.5%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2024 | Pending sale | $264,900$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2024 | Listed for sale | $264,900+488.7%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2020 | Listing removed | $1,450$1/sqft |
Source: Houston Realty #89406710 Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,450$1/sqft |
Source: Houston Realty #89406710 Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2016 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/13/2014 | Listing removed | $45,000$39/sqft |
Source: Oyezz Real Estate #42853459 Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2014 | Listed for sale | $45,000$39/sqft |
Source: Oyezz Real Estate #42853459 Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Independence Heights