Skip main navigation
Active
  • $975,000

    134 Prospector Rdg, Dahlonega, GA 30533

    5beds
    5,584sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2000
    0.56 Acres Lot
    $945,700 Zestimate®
    $175/sqft
    $324/mo HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceHome gymBeautifully landscaped yardFreshly painted exteriorPremium bosch stainless-steel appliancesGranite countertopsCustom-designed closets
    Your Achasta dream home awaits! Freshly painted exterior! Perfect for multi-generational living! This three-level Craftsman-Style home with beautifully landscaped yard features 5-bedrooms, with the primary on the main, 4 full and 2 half-baths, defines sophisticated mountain living with upgrades and high-end finishes throughout. The grand main level features a spacious primary retreat with custom-designed closets and private access to a covered patio overlooking serene, wooded hillsides with incredible views from morning to night. The vaulted great room, anchored by a gas fireplace, flows into a renovated gourmet eat-in kitchen outfitted with granite countertops, premium Bosch stainless-steel appliances, a Cafe double wall oven and a separate gas cooktop. The main level also includes a large formal dining room that seats twelve, a large private office with French doors, and two main-level decks that invite outdoor grilling and relaxation. Additional conveniences include a main-level laundry with a wash basin, a half bath, and multiple pantries for storage. Upstairs, three generously sized bedrooms provide ample space for family and guests. Included on the upper level is a versatile loft area perfect for a playroom, and access to unfinished attic space, which offers endless possibilities for customization. The expansive terrace level features high ceilings and has been beautifully renovated and designed for multi-generational living or guest accommodations. It boasts a second gourmet kitchen featuring soft-close cabinetry, a spacious island with storage, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances. Enjoy a home gym, a custom bunkroom with built-in storage, and a cozy den with a 75-inch TV over a gas log fireplace. This renovated level also features a spacious bedroom with an ensuite bath, a walk-in closet, and abundant storage. The terrace level also includes a convenient combination washer/dryer and a mudroom with a private entryway accessible from the rear BBQ deck. Embrace year-round outdoor living on multiple decks and patios, each offering tranquil views of the lush, wooded hillside, and a flat back yard with an invisible fence for your fur babies. Achasta residents enjoy many amenities, including a Jack Nicklaus signature golf course, an elegant clubhouse with dining, tennis and pickleball courts, pool, and scenic nature trails winding through the neighborhood and along the Chestatee River. Enjoy unparalleled convenience just minutes from GA 400, a new Publix, state-of-the-art hospital, the University of North Georgia, and charming downtown Dahlonega.
    35 days
    |
    712
    |
    26
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    MARY RUSSO,

    ERA Sunrise Realty 678-781-7400

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7747779MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Den, Exercise Room, Office
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main, Oversized Master
      • Level: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main, Oversized Master
      Bedroom
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub, Whirlpool Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Seats 12+, Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Keeping Room, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Second Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters, Stone Counters
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Gas Oven, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Other
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room, Main Level, Mud Room
      Features
      • Coffered Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper, High Ceilings, High Ceilings 10 ft Main, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, Other
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Finished,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Family Room, Gas Log
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,584
      • Total interior livable area: 5,584 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,872
      • Finished area below ground: 1,712

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Side, Level Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Rear Stairs, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 0.56 Acres
      • Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 081 117
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Frame, Shingle Siding, Stucco
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Country Club, Gated, Golf, Homeowners Assoc, Near Shopping, Pickleball, Playground, Pool, Restaurant, Tennis Court(s), Other
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security Gate, Security Guard, Security Service, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Achasta
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Security, Swim, Tennis
      • HOA fee: $324 monthly
      • HOA phone: 770-718-5256
      Location
      • Region: Dahlonega

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $175/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $802,776
      • Annual tax amount: $8,984
      • Date on market: 4/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 302 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $945,700

        $898,000 - $993,000

        $5,676/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/6/2026Listed for sale$975,000-1%$175/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7747779 Report a problem
        4/3/2026Listing removed$985,000$176/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7612296 Report a problem
        3/10/2026Price change$985,000-1.5%$176/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10562398 Report a problem
        1/23/2026Price change$999,900-9.1%$179/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10562398 Report a problem
        7/11/2025Listed for sale$1,100,000+27.5%$197/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7612296 Report a problem
        8/31/2023Sold$862,500-4.2%$154/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7222960 Report a problem
        8/19/2023Pending sale$899,900-5.3%$161/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7222960 Report a problem
        8/11/2023Contingent$949,900+5.6%$170/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10164578 Report a problem
        6/27/2023Price change$899,900-5.3%$161/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7222960 Report a problem
        5/30/2023Listed for sale$949,900+169.9%$170/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10164578 Report a problem
        2/6/2019Sold$352,000$63/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5998673 Report a problem
        5/26/2018Pending sale$352,000$63/sqft
        Source: WALDEN & CO REALTY #5998673 Report a problem
        5/7/2018Price change$352,000-5.6%$63/sqft
        Source: WALDEN & CO REALTY #5998673 Report a problem
        4/19/2018Listed for sale$373,000-6.8%$67/sqft
        Source: WALDEN & CO REALTY #5998673 Report a problem
        12/20/2004Sold$400,000$72/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$9,123 +21.9%$321,110 +22.8%
        2023$7,485 +0.9%$261,392 +7%
        2022$7,420 +9.5%$244,361 +16.7%
        2021$6,778 +43%$209,434 +23%
        2020$4,739 -30.1%$170,290 -8.5%
        2019$6,776 -1.7%$186,156
        2018$6,890 +1.7%$186,156
        2017$6,776 +15.7%$186,156 +7.9%
        2016$5,856 $172,532
        2015$5,856 +4.9%$172,532
        2014$5,584 $172,532 -3.4%
        2013$5,584 $178,565
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,585/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4700
        Property taxes
        $561
        HOA Fees
        $324
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30533

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable