Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $699,900

    134 River Rd, Lowell, MA 01852

    3beds
    1,457sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $692,000 Zestimate®
    $480/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Don't miss this meticulously maintained 3 bed, 1 1/2 bath home with a scenic view of the Merrimack River. The main level features 3 bedrooms, one full bath, a large open concept kitchen with SS appliances, generous sized living room with fireplace. A heated 3-season sunroom provides additional space to relax and enjoy the changing seasons year-round. Step outside to an expansive freshly painted deck with a fenced in yard creating a private outdoor retreat ideal for peaceful morning coffee or summertime cookouts. The finished lower level adds exceptional versatility with a half bath and two bonus rooms perfect for a guest bedroom, home office, gym, or hobby space. Vinyl siding and well-manicured landscaping highlights the outstanding curb appeal. Additional features include a one-car garage, utility/laundry room with included washer and dryer. Conveniently located close to local stores, restaurants, schools and major highways.
    11 days
    |
    728
    |
    32
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gail Sullivan 978-502-2077,

    Gibson Sotheby's International Realty 978-851-3022,

    Eric Sullivan 978-764-8365

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73515131

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 10 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: No
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      • Area: 238
      • Dimensions: 14 x 17
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      Features
      • Bonus Room, Bedroom, Sun Room
      • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry,Garage Access,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,457
      • Total interior livable area: 1,457 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,119
      • Finished area below ground: 338

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Under, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch - Enclosed, Deck
      • Exterior features: Porch - Enclosed, Deck, Professional Landscaping, Fenced Yard
      • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed,Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic View(s), Water, River
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River,Water
      Lot
      • Size: 0.3 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:245 B:4960 L:134,3197144
      • Zoning: SSF

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Raised Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Other
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1967

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Golf, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Lowell

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $480/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $543,500
      • Annual tax amount: $6,239
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $692,000

        $657,000 - $727,000

        $2,877/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$699,900+929.3%$480/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73515131 Report a problem
        5/30/1985Sold$68,000$47/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,239 +0.5%$543,500 +4.2%
        2024$6,211 +1.5%$521,500 +5.8%
        2023$6,119 +19.6%$492,700 +29.7%
        2022$5,115 $380,000
        2021$5,115 +6.1%$380,000 +5.3%
        2020$4,820 -2.7%$360,800 +2.3%
        2019$4,953 +1.3%$352,800 +3.8%
        2018$4,891 +4.2%$339,900 +8.1%
        2017$4,692 +4.4%$314,500 +6.1%
        2016$4,495 $296,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Belvidere

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable