Coming soon
$445,000
3beds
891sqft
134 S Main Street, Newton, NH 03858
3beds
891sqft
Ranch
Built in 1977
0.74 Acres
2 Garage spaces
$499 price/sqft
What's special
- 10 hours |
- 204 |
- 27 |
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5108144
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Bedroom
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lori Lacey,
Lamacchia Realty, Inc. 603-791-4992
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5108144
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Oil, Baseboard
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Oil Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Kitchen/Living
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Concrete,Concrete Floor,Full,Interior Stairs,Unfinished,Walkout,Interior Entry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,337
- Total interior livable area: 891 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 891
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved, Parking Spaces 3 - 5, Attached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Deck, Shed
Lot
- Size: 0.74 Acres
- Features: Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: NWTOM00014B000002L000002
- Zoning description: RES-A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Ranch
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1977
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Newton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $499/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $474,600
- Annual tax amount: $7,959
- Date on market: 9/3/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/5/1997 | Sold | $92,900$104/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,279 +3.1% | $286,900 |
| 2023 | $7,061 +9.4% | $286,900 |
| 2022 | $6,452 +7.6% | $286,900 0% |
| 2020 | $5,998 +4.6% | $287,000 +32.1% |
| 2019 | $5,732 +3.1% | $217,300 |
| 2018 | $5,559 -3.8% | $217,300 |
| 2017 | $5,776 +1.6% | $217,300 |
| 2016 | $5,685 0% | $217,300 |
| 2015 | $5,687 -2.6% | $217,300 -3.5% |
| 2014 | $5,839 +2.5% | $225,100 |
| 2013 | $5,695 +5.8% | $225,100 |
| 2012 | $5,382 -0.9% | $225,100 |
| 2011 | $5,429 +1.2% | $225,100 |
| 2010 | $5,366 +1.1% | $225,100 -19.5% |
| 2008 | $5,305 +3.8% | $279,500 |
| 2007 | $5,109 | $279,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,777/mo
Principal & interest
$2265
Property taxes
$512
Estimated market value
$472,800
$430,000 - $511,000
$2,902/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 03858
Nearby schools
Memorial School
Grades 3-5 • 1.6 miles6/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
6/10Student Progress Rating
6/10Sanborn Regional Middle School
Grades 6-8 • 5 miles6/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
5/10Student Progress Rating
6/10Sanborn Regional High School
Grades 9-12 • 5 miles8/10
GreatSchools® Rating
College Readiness Rating
8/10