Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $51K (4/24)
    $699,000

    134 Split Rock Rd, Newfoundland, PA 18445

    5beds
    3,104sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    10.99 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $225/sqft
    $21/mo HOA

    What's special

    Elevated mountain viewsPrivate on-site shooting rangeFinished walk-out lower levelCustom cabinetryCovered front porchAdditional bedroomsPrivate wooded approach
    Behind a private wooded approach in Greene Township, 10+ acres unfold into a mountain ranch defined by vaulted tongue-and-groove ceilings, handcrafted stonework, and elevated mountain views. The setting is quiet, secluded, and purpose-built for privacy and recreation. The main level centers around a dramatic great room with hardwood floors and wood ceilings creating warmth and scale. The kitchen blends rustic texture with modern functionality, featuring granite countertops, custom cabinetry, and stainless appliances. The primary suite is located on the main level, while the finished walk-out lower level expands the footprint with additional bedrooms, a full bath, and a second family room with stone hearth and stove - ideal for extended stays or multi-generational living. Outdoors, the property is designed for year-round enjoyment: a covered front porch, rear deck overlooking rolling acreage, detached 2-car garage, and a private on-site shooting range positioned within the wooded acreage. The sale includes three separately deeded parcels totaling 10.99 acres, creating long-term flexibility for expansion, recreation, or future land hold value. Private well and septic. Electric baseboard heat with propane assist. Central air. Located within the Wallenpaupack Area School District. A rare opportunity to control nearly 11 acres of Pike County landscape with built-in recreational infrastructure already in place and Jack Frost, Big Boulder and Camelback all within 30 minutes!
    65 days
    |
    870
    |
    57
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dianne R. Altieri 610-256-4269,

    Serhant Pennsylvania LLC 610-510-8064,

    Sam Del Rosario 610-762-6631,

    Serhant Pennsylvania LLC

    Source: GLVR,MLS#: 771027MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lehigh Valley MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den, Office
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Main level suite, large windows, walk-in closet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14.70 x 15.10
      Bedroom
      • Description: Finished bedroom, closet, natural light
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 15.30 x 10.00
      Bedroom
      • Description: Finished bedroom, flexible use
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 15.30 x 7.00
      Bedroom
      • Description: Spacious bedroom, finished lower level
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 18.60 x 8.50
      Bedroom
      • Description: Finished bedroom, adaptable layout
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 10.10 x 8.50
      Primary bathroom
      • Description: Double vanity, custom tile and stone shower, wood cabinetry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 9.10 x 10.80
      Breakfast room nook
      • Description: Spacious dining area, wood ceilings, open to kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15.20 x 13.40
      Family room
      • Description: Stone gas fireplace, large windows, access to rear deck
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15.20 x 11.70
      Family room
      • Description: Stone hearth with wood stove, walk-out access
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 15.60 x 19.10
      Other
      • Description: Tile shower, updated vanity, full bath
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 8.10 x 8.50
      Half bath
      • Description: Tile flooring, updated vanity, neutral finishes
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 4.10 x 7.10
      Kitchen
      • Description: Granite counters, custom cabinets, stainless appliances, tile flooring, large pantry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 18.00 x 12.11
      Laundry
      • Description: Dedicated laundry area, mechanicals
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 18.11 x 5.11
      Living room
      • Description: Vaulted tongue & groove ceilings, gas fireplace, open concept
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 28.00 x 13.30
      Other
      • Description: Additional storage or small office space
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 12.00 x 5.40
      Heating
      • Ductless, Electric, Fireplace(s), Gas, Propane, Wood Stove, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Oven, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Lower Level
      Features
      • Attic, Dining Area, Family Room Lower Level, Home Office, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Tile
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Egress Windows,Full,Finished,Other,Concrete,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Lower Level, Living Room, Wood Burning, Insert
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,104 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,648
      • Finished area below ground: 1,456

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Off Street
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Deck, Fire Pit, Kennel, Porch, Shed, Propane Tank - Leased
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic, Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 10.99 Acres
      • Features: Sloped, Views, Wooded
      • Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 014394
      • Zoning: R
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone Veneer, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
      Condition
      • Unknown
      • Year built: 2007

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, Generator
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System
      • Subdivision: Not in Development
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $250 annually
      Location
      • Region: Newfoundland

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $225/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $38,250
      • Annual tax amount: $5,703
      • Date on market: 3/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 65 days
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Pending sale$699,000$225/sqft
        Source: GLVR #771027 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Price change$699,000-6.8%$225/sqft
        Source: GLVR #771027 Report a problem
        3/7/2026Listed for sale$750,000+8.7%$242/sqft
        Source: GLVR #771027 Report a problem
        1/14/2026Listing removed$4,000$1/sqft
        Source: PWAR as distributed by MLS GRID #PW253777 Report a problem
        12/9/2025Listing removed$689,900$222/sqft
        Source: PWAR as distributed by MLS GRID #PW253738 Report a problem
        11/15/2025Listed for rent$4,000$1/sqft
        11/11/2025Listed for sale$689,900-13.8%$222/sqft
        11/4/2025Listing removed$799,969$258/sqft
        Source: PWAR as distributed by MLS GRID #PW252062 Report a problem
        9/28/2025Price change$799,969-3.5%$258/sqft
        9/3/2025Price change$829,000-3.5%$267/sqft
        8/2/2025Price change$859,000-2.3%$277/sqft
        7/2/2025Listed for sale$879,000+54.2%$283/sqft
        2/24/2022Sold$570,000+1800%$184/sqft
        Source: PWAR as distributed by MLS GRID #22495 Report a problem
        5/24/2005Sold$30,000$10/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,564 +6.8%$38,250
        2024$4,276 +4.4%$38,250
        2023$4,094 +2.4%$38,250
        2022$3,999 +1.5%$38,250
        2021$3,941 $38,250
        2020$3,941 +3.3%$38,250
        2019$3,815 +1.7%$38,250
        2018$3,752 $38,250
        2017-- $38,250 +7.8%
        2016-- $35,470
        2015-- $35,470
        2014-- $35,470
        2013-- $35,470
        2012-- $35,470
        2011-- $35,470
        2010-- $35,470

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,240/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3404
        Property taxes
        $815
        HOA Fees
        $21
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 18445

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          13 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable