Skip main navigation
Sold for $610,000
  • $610,000

    134 Sterling City Road, Lyme, CT 06371

    2beds
    1,548sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    0.85 Acres Lot
    $610,400 Zestimate®
    $394/sqft
    $3,482 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $610,400

    $568,000 - $659,000

    $3,482/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,482/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,482/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,423/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,423/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked into the pastoral landscape of Lyme, just moments from the beloved Tiffany Farms, this beautifully updated farmhouse captures the quiet elegance and timeless charm that define this quintessential New England town. Thoughtfully renovated, the home blends classic farmhouse character with modern comforts, creating an inviting retreat surrounded by nature. The one bedroom residence offers a warm and intimate living environment, ideal as a weekend escape from city life or a peaceful full-time residence for those seeking simplicity and tranquility. A newly constructed 500 sq. ft barn/studio adds exceptional character and versatility to the property. The space features rich Southern yellow pine floors, a half bath, and a mini-split system providing efficient heating and air conditioning. The second level loft offers additional flexible space, while elegant French doors open from the main level onto a beautiful front deck, an inviting setting to relax and take in the surrounding countryside. An attached covered parking bay including an EV charging station provides sheltered parking while maintaining the barn's classic architectural appeal. Set amid Lyme's rolling fields, scenic country roads, and protected open space, the property invites a slower, more intentional pace of living. Here, mornings begin with fresh country air and peaceful surroundings, while nearby shoreline villages, charming town centers, and local farms create a lifestyle rooted in natural beauty. The historic town of Lyme, Connecticut is one of the Connecticut River Valley's most treasured communities, known for its rolling farmland, preserved open space, and timeless New England character. With its quiet country roads, scenic landscapes, and strong sense of heritage, Lyme offers a lifestyle rooted in nature, tradition, and tranquility. Residents enjoy access to miles of hiking and riding trails, nearby marinas along the Connecticut River, and the area's celebrated farms and markets that define the region's pastoral charm. One of Lyme's most beloved traditions is the Hamburg Fair, held each summer for over a century. This iconic community event brings together neighbors and visitors alike to celebrate local agriculture, food, music, and classic New England fair traditions. Just a short drive to the shoreline villages of Old Lyme, Essex, and Old Saybrook, Lyme offers the rare combination of rural serenity with convenient access to coastal dining, galleries, and cultural attractions making it one of Connecticut's most distinctive and sought after countryside communities.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tammy J. Tinnerello (860)867-6120,

    William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l 860-434-2400

    Bought with:

    Nancy L. Currlin, REB.0153077

    William Raveis Real Estate

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24156622MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bedroom Suite, Full Bath, Wide Board Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 176 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 16
    Bedroom
    • Features: Wide Board Floor
    • Level: Upper
    Dining room
    • Features: Wide Board Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 99 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 x 11
    Kitchen
    • Features: Built-in Features, Wide Board Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 187 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 17
    Living room
    • Features: Beamed Ceilings, Fireplace, Sliders, Wide Board Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 306 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17 x 18
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Oil
    Cooling
    • Ductless
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Upper Level
    Features
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Basement: Partial,Unfinished
    • Attic: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,548
    • Total interior livable area: 1,548 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,548

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Driveway, Unpaved
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Stone Wall
    Lot
    • Size: 0.85 Acres
    • Features: Level, Open Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Barn(s)
    • Parcel number: 1521518
    • Zoning: RU80

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Farm House
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Block, Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1940

DateEventPrice
    4/25/2026Sold$610,000+1.8%$394/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24156622 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Pending sale$599,000$387/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24156622 Report a problem
    3/19/2026Listed for sale$599,000+99.7%$387/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24156622 Report a problem
    2/6/2020Sold$300,000-3.2%$194/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170222317 Report a problem
    12/18/2019Pending sale$309,900$200/sqft
    Source: Kennedy Real Estate Solutions #170222317 Report a problem
    10/30/2019Price change$309,900-3.1%$200/sqft
    9/10/2019Listed for sale$319,900+66.2%$207/sqft
    9/21/2016Sold$192,500-16.3%$124/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #N10140055 Report a problem
    8/31/2016Pending sale$229,900$149/sqft
    Source: William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty #N10140055 Report a problem
    7/25/2016Listed for sale$229,900-74.2%$149/sqft
    6/21/2016Sold$890,000+256.1%$575/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    6/1/2016Listed for sale$249,900+66.6%$161/sqft
    12/18/2015Sold$150,000-49.8%$97/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/11/2015Price change$299,000-5.1%$193/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Old Lyme Office #N10047247 Report a problem
    6/17/2015Price change$315,000-8.7%$203/sqft
    5/19/2015Listed for sale$345,000+102.9%$223/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Res Brokerage #N10047247 Report a problem
    9/21/1995Sold$170,000-9.6%$110/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/8/1988Sold$188,000$121/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,011 $345,600
    2024$5,011 -29.6%$345,600 -5.3%
    2023$7,119 +78.6%$365,100 +82.7%
    2022$3,986 $199,800
    2021$3,986 +3.8%$199,800 +3.8%
    2020$3,840 $192,500
    2019$3,840 +5.6%$192,500 -1.6%
    2018$3,638 +1.9%$195,600
    2017$3,570 $195,600
    2016$3,570 +2.8%$195,600
    2015$3,472 +4.4%$195,600
    2014$3,325 +4.7%$195,600 -13.8%
    2013$3,177 +3.7%$226,900
    2012$3,063 $226,900
    2011$3,063 -0.4%$226,900
    2010$3,074 +6.3%$226,900
    2009$2,893 +6.8%$226,900 +21.4%
    2008$2,710 +3.6%$186,900
    2007$2,617 +1.8%$186,900
    2006$2,570 +5.8%$186,900
    2005$2,430 +7.4%$186,900 +2.5%
    2004$2,262 +1.9%$182,400 +56.2%
    2003$2,219 +13.4%$116,800
    2001$1,956 +28.8%$116,800 -9.7%
    1995$1,519 $129,290

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06371