Charming 3-Bedroom Home in the Heart of Glenbrook
A beautifully updated starter home, perfect for commuters or families seeking comfort and convenience near the city.
Neighborhood
Located in the desirable Glenbrook neighborhood, just a short walk to the express train (New Canaan Line) to NYC or Stamford. Two shoprites within walking distance, Whole Foods and Trader Joes within minutes, Costco, Target, Wegmans, and Walmart within 15 minute drive. Dining, bakeries, gyms/yoga studios, and essential services are minutes away and walkable in this friendly neighborhood. The home sits within a safe, well-rated school district and is only a quick drive, train or bus ride to downtown. Enjoy easy access to shopping in Darien, Greenwich, and Norwalk.
Exterior
Freshly painted and thoughtfully landscaped, this home offers curb appeal and privacy. The backyard features a lovely patio ideal for entertaining or relaxing outdoors. Detached one-car garage includes Level II EV charging. Enjoy your morning coffee on the charming front porch with an elevated view of the neighborhood.
Interior
3 bedrooms (fits queen-size beds)
1.5 baths
Central air conditioning and heating w/ smart thermostats for energy savings
Modern kitchen with high-end appliances and two refrigerators (one located in basement) perfect for home chefs
Washer and dryer
Hardwood floors throughout
Smart lighting and high-speed internet connected
Basement plus accessible attic for ample storage
Come see why this Glenbrook gem offers the perfect balance of suburban tranquility and city convenience.
Gas, electric, and water paid by tenant. Sewer paid by landlord. Tenant responsible for keeping a tidy lawn.
First + Security + Pet Deposit due at lease signing
Max of 3 cats/dogs
No smoking
Lease duration flexible, minimum of 12 months with 3 month vacancy notice period.
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$4,600/mo
134 Toms Rd, Stamford, CT 06905
3beds
1,224sqft
This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available Mon Jun 1 2026
Cats, dogs OK
Central air
In unit laundry
Detached parking
Forced air
What's special
Washer and dryerThoughtfully landscapedHardwood floors throughoutFreshly paintedCurb appeal
- 29 days |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,224 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Electric Vehicle Charging Station, Electricity not included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Sewage included in rent, Water not included in rent
Details
- Parcel number: STAMM000B1135
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Sewage
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Stamford
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Listed for rent | $4,600+9.5%$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2025 | Listing removed | $4,200$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2025 | Listed for rent | $4,200+10.5%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/2023 | Sold | $485,000-3.8%$396/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2023 | Contingent | $504,000$412/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2022 | Price change | $504,000-1%$412/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2022 | Price change | $509,000-1%$416/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2022 | Price change | $514,000-1%$420/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2022 | Listed for sale | $519,000-1.1%$424/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2022 | Price change | $3,800-5%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2022 | Listed for rent | $4,000$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2022 | Price change | $525,000-0.8%$429/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2022 | Listed for sale | $529,222+34%$432/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2004 | Sold | $395,000+127%$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/1997 | Sold | $174,000$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
Neighborhood: Turn of River