Skip main navigation
Sold for $203,000
  • $203,000

    1340 Fern Ave, Reading, PA 19607

    3beds
    1,764sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1929
    2,178 Square Feet Lot
    $207,700 Zestimate®
    $115/sqft
    $2,040 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $207,700

    $197,000 - $218,000

    $2,040/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,040/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,040/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,434/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,434/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Attractive, well‑built brick duplex in a highly desirable neighborhood within the Governor Mifflin School District. This 3‑bedroom home features hardwood floors throughout (including under carpet), an updated kitchen, replacement windows, and excellent attic storage. Enjoy outdoor living with two newly roof‑covered porches. 100‑amp knob and tube electric, gas hookup available. Conveniently located near major highways, shopping, dining, and a bus stop just two blocks away. Well maintained with strong bones—just add your personal touches to make it shine. Selling as‑is. OFFERS IN HAND. ALL OFFERS DUE 4/21 BY 2:00 PM PLEASE

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jane Martin 717-682-1743,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bought with:

    Ron Grams, RS353903

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PABK2070914MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 588
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven/Range - Electric, Washer, Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Attic, Soaking Tub, Eat-in Kitchen, Plaster Walls
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
    • Windows: Replacement, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Drain,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Concrete,Rough Bath Plumb,Side Entrance,Windows
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,764
    • Total interior livable area: 1,764 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,176
    • Finished area below ground: 588

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: On Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Roof
    • Exterior features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 2,178 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 54530617213262
    • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1929

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Knob and Tube
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Reading
    • Subdivision: None Available
    • Municipality: KENHORST BORO

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/21/2026Sold$203,000+1.8%$115/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2070914 Report a problem
    4/21/2026Pending sale$199,500$113/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2070914 Report a problem
    4/19/2026Listed for sale$199,500$113/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2070914 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,940 +4.9%$63,300
    2024$2,802 +2.8%$63,300
    2023$2,726 +1.2%$63,300
    2022$2,695 +1.2%$63,300
    2021$2,663 $63,300
    2020$2,663 +1.2%$63,300
    2019$2,631 +1.7%$63,300
    2018$2,586 +2%$63,300
    2017$2,537 +215.2%$63,300
    2016$805 $63,300
    2015$805 $63,300
    2014-- $63,300
    2013-- $63,300
    2012-- $63,300
    2011-- $63,300
    2010-- $63,300
    2009-- $63,300
    2008-- $63,300
    2007-- $63,300
    2006-- $63,300
    2005-- $63,300
    2004-- $63,300
    2003-- $63,300
    2002-- $63,300
    2000-- $63,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19607