Oh the VIEWS! Enjoy your morning coffee while watching the sun rise over the Yellowstone River Valley and hit the Beartooth Mountains… it’s the kind of view that never gets old.
This 3-bedroom home sits on 20 rolling acres just outside of town, giving you that quiet, private feel without being far from everything.
Inside, you’ll find acacia hardwood floors and a clean, updated look throughout. Recent improvements include fresh paint, tasteful wallpaper, painted cabinetry, and high-end appliances. The home has been very well cared for and it shows.
There’s plenty of room for vehicles, trailers, or toys with the attached garage and a large, level parking area. A portion of the backyard is fenced, making it easy for pets.
If you’re looking for space, privacy, and some of the best views around, this one is worth seeing.
For sale
$640,000
13400 S Ranchairo Rd, Molt, MT 59057
3beds
2,392sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
20 Acres Lot
$639,300 Zestimate®
$268/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attached garageFresh paintClean updated look throughoutHigh-end appliancesTasteful wallpaperLarge level parking areaAcacia hardwood floors
- 27 days |
- 2,884 |
- 316 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jacque Lorang 406-690-5277,
Heavenly Homes, Inc.
Source: BMTMLS,MLS#: 358844
Originating MLS: Billings Association Of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Bath,Flooring: Hardwood
- Features: Closet, Sink, Walk-In Closet(s)
Family room
- Description: Flooring: Plank,Simulated Wood
- Level: Basement
Kitchen
- Level: Main
Laundry
- Level: Main
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Hardwood
- Features: Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Level: Main
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas, Propane, Other
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Full,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,392 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,328
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Additional Parking, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Deck, Fence
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 20 Acres
- Features: Landscaped, Secluded, Views
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: D11043
- Zoning description: Other
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 2001
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $268/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $564,094
- Annual tax amount: $2,735
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,New Loan
Estimated market value
$639,300
$607,000 - $678,000
$2,546/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $640,000+4.9%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2024 | Contingent | $609,900$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2024 | Price change | $609,900-2.4%$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2024 | Price change | $624,900-3.9%$261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $650,000+2.4%$272/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2023 | Price change | $634,900-2%$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2023 | Price change | $647,900-0.3%$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2023 | Price change | $650,000-2.2%$272/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2023 | Price change | $664,900-2.9%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2023 | Listed for sale | $684,900+95.7%$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2020 | Listing removed | $350,000$146/sqft |
Source: Montana Real Estate Brokers #302963 Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2020 | Pending sale | $350,000$146/sqft |
| 2/18/2020 | Listed for sale | $350,000+1.4%$146/sqft |
| 11/14/2014 | Listing removed | $345,000$144/sqft |
Source: Montana Real Estate Brokers #242110 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2014 | Listed for sale | $345,000$144/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,702 +2% | $564,094 +45% |
| 2024 | $2,649 -0.8% | $388,997 |
| 2023 | $2,670 +2.8% | $388,997 +25.2% |
| 2022 | $2,597 0% | $310,632 |
| 2021 | $2,598 +2.5% | $310,632 +10.5% |
| 2020 | $2,534 +0% | $281,119 |
| 2019 | $2,533 +2.5% | $281,119 +3.2% |
| 2018 | $2,472 +25.6% | $272,294 |
| 2017 | $1,968 +22.4% | $272,294 +19.9% |
| 2016 | $1,609 | $227,096 |
| 2015 | $1,609 +9.2% | $227,096 +113.2% |
| 2014 | $1,473 +5.3% | $106,514 +2.8% |
| 2013 | $1,398 +1.5% | $103,609 +3.2% |
| 2012 | $1,377 | $100,396 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $135,478 |
| 2007 | -- | $135,478 |
| 2006 | -- | $135,478 |
| 2005 | -- | $135,478 |
| 2004 | -- | $135,478 |
| 2003 | -- | $135,478 -5.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $144,047 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 59057
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Elder Grove SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 9.8 mi
- 5/10Elder Grove 7-8Grades: 6-8Distance: 9.8 mi
- 5/10Billings West High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 14.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Elder Grove
- Middle: Elder Grove
- High: West
Source: BMTMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Montana
- Yellowstone County
- Molt
- 59057
- 13400 S Ranchairo Rd