Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $488,000

    13408 Kris Ran Ct, Fort Washington, MD 20744

    5beds
    3,048sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    0.54 Acres Lot
    $486,800 Zestimate®
    $160/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Attached garageLush level lotBreathtaking picture windowWalk-out basement with fireplaceGenerously sized dining room
    3,000+ SQ FT In A Water Privileged Community – 4 Level Home Offering Space & Opportunity. Rarely does a home offer this much scale and "solid structure" in the secret jewel of Piscataway Hills. Spanning over 3,000 sq. ft. across four levels, this move-in-ready brick and stone residence sits on a lush, level lot where the backyard belongs to the bald eagles and the fawns. Enjoy exclusive access to a private 5-acre gated waterfront park with a boat launch, fishing, and playground—all just minutes from your front door. THE STORY: This isn't just a house; it’s a lifestyle retreat designed for those who value both nature and space. The main level greets you with a breathtaking picture window—a private theater for local wildlife—and flows into a generously sized dining room and an oversized eat-in kitchen with direct access to the garage. Upstairs, light pours into three spacious bedrooms, including a primary suite with a private ensuite bath. While the home is fully functional and ready for you to move in today, it offers a "blank canvas" opportunity to modernize the baths and kitchen at your own pace, building instant equity in a high-demand area. The walk-out lower level serves as its own private wing, featuring a cozy fireplace, a full bath, and a bedroom with full-sized windows on two sides—perfect for guests, roommates (who can pay rent!), or a quiet home office. Below it all, a dedicated fourth level handles storage and utilities, keeping your main living areas pristine. THE LIFESTYLE: Watch the sun rise over the back yard, and sunsets from your front porch. As a member of this unique community, stroll down Piscataway Drive to the 5-acre waterfront park for kayaking, fishing, community BBQs, or simply unwinding by the water. THE SUMMARY: Space: 4 Bedrooms | 3 Full Baths | 4 Finished Levels. Structure: Solid Brick, Stone, and Natural Siding. Lot: Level, tree-lined 0.54-acre lot. Bonus: Attached Garage + Walk-out Basement with Fireplace. Location: Private Water-Privileged Community in Fort Washington, MD. Solid construction, massive square footage, and a setting that is nearly impossible to replicate. Schedule your private tour today—your "Secret Jewel" is waiting.
    33 days
    |
    1,276
    |
    66
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ressie Wallace Wilson 202-359-9641,

    RE/MAX Allegiance 202-547-5600

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDPG2198654MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Basement, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Utility Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Lower
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Lower
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer In Unit, Has Laundry, Washer In Unit, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet
      • Doors: Sliding Glass
      • Windows: Double Hung, Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Full,Partial,Heated,Improved,Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance,Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,048
      • Total interior livable area: 3,048 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,352
      • Finished area below ground: 696
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Storage, Inside Entrance, Oversized, Concrete, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Garage Sqft: 348
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split,Four
      • Stories: 4
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.54 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Level, No Thru Street, Wooded, Rear Yard, Near National Park
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 17050380741
      • Zoning: RR
      • Zoning description: Residential, Rural zone is a low-density residential classification. Single-family detached homes on moderately large lots
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: 24 Hour Security
      • Subdivision: Piscataway Hills
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Fort Washington

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $160/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $495,267
      • Annual tax amount: $6,860
      • Date on market: 4/11/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $486,800

        $462,000 - $511,000

        $3,680/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Contingent$488,000$160/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2198654 Report a problem
        4/11/2026Listed for sale$488,000$160/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2198654 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,642 +18.5%$461,733 +7.8%
        2024$4,762 +4%$428,200 +4%
        2023$4,579 -3.8%$411,767 -3.8%
        2022$4,762 +13%$428,200 +13%
        2021$4,213 +8.3%$378,900 +8.3%
        2020$3,891 -10.3%$349,867 +19.9%
        2019$4,336 $291,800
        2018$4,336 +7%$291,800 +7%
        2017$4,052 +5.9%$272,700 +7.5%
        2016$3,826 $253,600 +8.1%
        2015$3,826 $234,500
        2014$3,826 $234,500
        2013-- $234,500 -18.5%
        2012-- $287,800
        2011-- $287,800
        2010-- $287,800 -28.3%
        2009-- $401,190 +17.2%
        2008-- $342,256 +20.8%
        2007-- $283,323 +26.3%
        2006-- $224,390 +7.1%
        2005-- $209,586 +7.6%
        2004-- $194,783 +8.2%
        2003-- $179,980
        2002-- $179,980 +5.5%
        2001-- $170,640

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20744

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable