Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $469,000

    1341 Smithland Rd, Harrisonburg, VA 22802

    5beds
    3,438sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    0.75 Acres Lot
    $464,000 Zestimate®
    $136/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Granite counter topsTastefully updated kitchenMaster bedroom bathReplacement windowsLots of cabinetsBreakfast nookStainless steel appliances
    A great opportunity to own a city home on .75 acres just minutes from shopping, schools, JMU, and Sentara RMH. This spacioius home offers 5 Bedrooms, Formal Living and Dining Rooms, a tastefully updated Kitchen with lots of cabinets, granite counter tops, stainless steel appliances and breakfast nook. Other updates include some replacement windows, master bedroom bath and main bath(with skylight). The spaciious Family Room with brick surround fireplace and gas logs offers areas to exercise, watch tv, relax or play board games.There is a home office with lots of built-ins. Enjoy the outdoors on the 2 level deck offering both shade and sun. Storage opportunities abound in the garage which also includes a workshop area.An adjoining 1 acre lot could also be purchased (see agent for details)Please note ..annual real estate property tax is based on the house with1.8 acres. This is truly a property with many possibilities just waiting for a new owner!
    34 days
    |
    1,131
    |
    56
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Suzanne Bothamley 540-578-0265,

    Funkhouser Real Estate Group

    Source: CAAR,MLS#: 676006MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Harrisonburg-Rockingham Area Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bathroom, Bedroom, Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Family Room, Full Bath, Foyer, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Office
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
      Features
      • Primary Downstairs, Breakfast Area, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Home Office
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Basement: Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,582
      • Total interior livable area: 3,438 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,440
      • Finished area below ground: 1,298

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2.5
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
      • Garage spaces: 2.5
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Landscape Lights, Mature Trees/Landscape
      Lot
      • Size: 0.75 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 064 B 1
      • Zoning description: R-1 Single Family Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Split-Foyer
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Stick Built, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1976

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $136/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $413,100
      • Annual tax amount: $4,172
      • Date on market: 3/9/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 71 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $464,000

        $441,000 - $487,000

        $2,541/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Pending sale$469,000$136/sqft
        Source: CAAR #676006 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$469,000$136/sqft
        Source: CAAR #676006 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $413,100 +5.3%
        2024$3,962 +9.6%$392,300 +4.2%
        2023$3,614 +16.3%$376,500 +12.7%
        2022$3,107 +9.6%$334,100 +6%
        2021$2,836 $315,100 +0.8%
        2020-- $312,600 +0.8%
        2019$2,666 $310,000 +2%
        2018-- $304,000 +7.6%
        2017$2,033 $282,400
        2016$2,033 $282,400
        2015$2,033 $282,400 -0.7%
        2014-- $284,400 +0.6%
        2012-- $282,700 -4.1%
        2011-- $294,700 -0.4%
        2010-- $295,900 +2%
        2009-- $290,000 +1.8%
        2008-- $284,800 +2.3%
        2007-- $278,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22802

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          13 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable