Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/29
  • $819,500

    13411 Blythenia Rd, Phoenix, MD 21131

    4beds
    4,492sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    2.67 Acres Lot
    $772,400 Zestimate®
    $182/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    *Welcome to 13411 Blythenia Rd*Tucked away on a private 2.67-acre wooded homesite in the rarely available & highly sought-after “Cambria” neighborhood, this exceptional custom residence offers a rare opportunity just moments from the scenic Loch Raven Reservoir watershed trails & NCR Trail nature areas*Surrounded by mature trees & peaceful natural beauty, this one-of-a-kind property combines privacy, versatility, & timeless craftsmanship while still offering convenient access to everyday amenities* Homes in this established enclave rarely become available, especially those offering true multi-generational flexibility with two levels of main-level living, including 2 primary suites, 2 full kitchens, & 2 separate living & room spaces* *Exterior features end of cul-de-sac location, private oversized driveway, 2 car detached garage with covered patio breezeway, sitting walls, plush rear yard, paver patio, deck area, & grandiose covered front porch with columns* *Step inside through the dramatic foyer showcasing elegant hexagon tile flooring, fresh paint, designer lighting, & a stunning spiral staircase that immediately sets the tone for the home’s character & warmth* *The main level kitchen is beautifully appointed with upgraded cherry cabinetry, upgraded countertops, custom tile backsplash, stainless appliances, recessed lighting, & a table area*The formal dining room features real hardwood flooring, custom chair rail, elegant lighting, built-ins & French sliding doors leading to the great room*The main living areas are rich with charm & functionality, including a spacious great room with custom built-ins & one of 3 wood burning fireplaces*The primary suite offers hardwood flooring, fresh paint, walk-in closet, & an updated bath with granite double vanity, ceramic tile flooring, walk in shower & upgraded fixtures*Additional bedrooms continue the hardwood flooring & fresh paint theme while the updated secondary full bath includes granite countertops, ceramic tile flooring, & tub/shower combo. *The lower level & secondary living quarters create an incredibly rare setup ideal for multi-generational living, extended family, au pair accommodations, or private guest space*This thoughtfully designed area includes a second full kitchen with Corian countertops, custom cabinetry, stainless appliances, ceramic tile flooring, & additional dining space with wet bar and built-ins*A second spacious living room, oversized bedroom suite with beamed ceilings, recessed lighting, crown molding, fireplace, & private upgraded full bath provide comfort & independence rarely found in today’s market* *Additional highlights include expansive utility/storage room with built-ins, dual washer/dryer setup, upgraded electrical service, water softener/filtration systems, geothermal HVAC system & dual oversized hot water tanks* *This home is truly a rare offering combining luxury, flexibility, & nature in one extraordinary property*
    18 hours
    |
    114
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mark Ruby 410-259-0619,

    RE/MAX Advantage Realty 410-549-3500

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2164044MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Foyer, Great Room, Utility Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 345 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 23
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace - Wood Burning, Crown Molding, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 441 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21 X 21
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 225 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 15
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 14
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Double Sink
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 15
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Lower
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Chair Rail, Built-in Features
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 15
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Wood, Wet Bar, Built-in Features
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 15
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - Wood, Fireplace - Wood Burning, Crown Molding, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 225 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 15
      Foyer
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 15
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Double Sink
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 88 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 11
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 49 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 7
      Game room
      • Features: Flooring - Wood, Crown Molding
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 15
      Great room
      • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Fireplace - Wood Burning, Crown Molding, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 420 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 28
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Granite Counters, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 255 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 17
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Countertop(s) - Solid Surface
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 11
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Wood
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 255 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 17
      Utility room
      • Features: Flooring - Concrete
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 228 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 19
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Geothermal
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Geothermal, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Treat System, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Lower Level
      Features
      • 2nd Kitchen, Attic, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Table Space, Kitchenette, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Bar, Other, 2 Story Ceilings, Beamed Ceilings, Wood Walls
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood, Carpet
      • Doors: Atrium, French Doors, Insulated
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Screens, Wood Frames
      • Basement: Front Entrance,Full,Finished,Improved,Walk-Out Access,Heated,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Glass Doors, Screen, Wood Burning, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,752
      • Total interior livable area: 4,492 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,376
      • Finished area below ground: 2,116

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Asphalt, Detached, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Hallway(s), Grip-Accessible Features
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Breezeway, Deck, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Stone Retaining Walls, Extensive Hardscape
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Partial,Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic Vista, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 2.67 Acres
      • Dimensions: 2.00 x
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Premium, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 04101003000561
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Raised Ranch/Rambler,Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Stone
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt,Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1974
      • Major remodel year: 2007

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Septic Exists
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cable

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $182/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $578,933
      • Annual tax amount: $6,204
      • Date on market: 5/29/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $772,400

        $711,000 - $834,000

        $3,594/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        7/5/2007Sold$550,000$122/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,264 +1.3%$511,900 +0.3%
        2024$6,185 +0.3%$510,333 +0.3%
        2023$6,166 +0.3%$508,767 +0.3%
        2022$6,147 +2.6%$507,200 +2.6%
        2021$5,990 +2.7%$494,233 +2.7%
        2020$5,833 +2.8%$481,267 +2.8%
        2019$5,676 +2%$468,300 +2%
        2018$5,563 +2.1%$458,967 +2.1%
        2017$5,450 -3.7%$449,633 +2.1%
        2016$5,659 $440,300
        2015$5,659 $440,300
        2014$5,659 $440,300 -6.1%
        2013-- $468,700
        2012-- $468,700
        2011-- $468,700 -9%
        2010-- $514,930 +9.5%
        2009-- $470,322 +10.5%
        2008-- $425,716 +11.7%
        2007-- $381,110 +7.5%
        2006-- $354,630 +7.2%
        2005-- $330,730 +8.8%
        2004-- $304,080 +2.5%
        2003-- $296,610 +2.6%
        2002-- $289,140 +2.7%
        2001-- $281,670

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21131

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent