Rare opportunity in a highly sought-after D20 neighborhood! This spacious two-story home offers 5 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, and sits on an expansive 1/3-acre lot with a private, tree-filled backyard—complete with a charming treehouse. The main level welcomes you with formal living and dining spaces, leading into a beautifully updated kitchen featuring Corian countertops, stainless steel appliances, an island, a pantry, and a bar-height seating area overlooking the backyard. The adjoining dining area offers a cozy brick fireplace and walk-out access to an oversized patio—perfect for entertaining. A versatile bonus room provides flexible space for a home office, playroom, or additional living area. A convenient laundry/mudroom and half bath complete the main level. Upstairs, you’ll find four bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, including a primary suite with a walk-in closet and updated en-suite ¾ bath. The finished basement expands your living options with a separate private entrance, a large bedroom, a kitchenette, a living room, generous storage, and excellent potential for multigenerational living or guest accommodations. Additional highlights include a new roof (2025), brand-new carpet, updated bathrooms, modern fixtures, radon mitigation system, RV parking, and an oversized two-car garage. Ideally located just minutes from I-25, shopping, dining, and top-rated District 20 schools—this home truly has it all!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/15)
$619,000
1342 York Rd, Colorado Springs, CO 80918
5beds
3,492sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1971
0.35 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$177/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern fixturesRv parkingPrivate tree-filled backyardOversized two-car garageGenerous storageCharming treehouseVersatile bonus room
- 35 days |
- 1,043 |
- 72 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mike Rosenhahn 719-244-2696,
The Cutting Edge
Source: elevateMLS,MLS#: 9740281
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Other
- Level: Upper
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 15
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Hook-up, Main Level
Features
- 9Ft + Ceilings, Breakfast Bar, High Speed Internet, Pantry, Wet Bar
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl/Linoleum, Wood
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,492
- Total interior livable area: 3,492 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,228
- Finished area below ground: 1,264
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Even with Main Level, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Concrete Driveway, RV Access/Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Concrete
- Exterior features: Auto Sprinkler System
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
- Features: Level, Hiking Trail, Near Public Transit, Near Schools, Near Shopping Center, HOA Voluntary $, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 6308404008
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Wood Siding, Framed on Lot, Frame
- Roof: Composite Shingle
Condition
- Existing Home
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1971
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Municipal
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Green energy
- Indoor air quality: Radon System
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Colorado Springs
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $177/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $572,262
- Annual tax amount: $2,069
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $619,000-1.6%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $629,000-3.1%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $649,000+123.8%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2016 | Sold | $290,000-3.3%$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2016 | Price change | $300,000-3.2%$86/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Colorado Springs #8133477 Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2016 | Price change | $309,900-1.6%$89/sqft |
| 2/4/2016 | Listed for sale | $315,000+14.6%$90/sqft |
| 3/4/2014 | Listing removed | $274,900$79/sqft |
Source: Jerry Allen Independent Broker #793350 Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2013 | Listed for sale | $274,9000%$79/sqft |
| 10/16/2013 | Listing removed | $275,000$79/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Advantage #748283 Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2013 | Price change | $275,000-1.8%$79/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Advantage #748283 Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2013 | Price change | $279,900-3.5%$80/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Advantage #748283 Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2013 | Listed for sale | $290,000+1.8%$83/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Advantage #748283 Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2012 | Listing removed | $1,550 |
Source: Ashford Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/2012 | Price change | $1,550-6.1% |
Source: Ashford Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2012 | Listed for rent | $1,650 |
Source: Ashford Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2011 | Listing removed | $284,900$82/sqft |
Source: ERA Herman Group Real Estate #607053 Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2011 | Price change | $284,900-1.7%$82/sqft |
| 5/19/2011 | Price change | $289,900-3.4%$83/sqft |
| 4/6/2011 | Listed for sale | $300,000+11.2%$86/sqft |
Source: Herman Group Real Estate #607053 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2007 | Sold | $269,900$77/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,035 +2.4% | $38,340 |
| 2023 | $1,988 -10% | $38,340 +27.6% |
| 2022 | $2,209 | $30,040 -2.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $30,910 +21.2% |
| 2020 | $1,964 +1.1% | $25,510 |
| 2019 | $1,943 +16% | $25,510 +17.6% |
| 2018 | $1,675 -0.4% | $21,690 |
| 2017 | $1,681 +0.4% | $21,690 +2.8% |
| 2016 | $1,675 +2.7% | $21,100 |
| 2015 | $1,631 +5.1% | $21,100 +5% |
| 2014 | $1,551 | $20,090 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | $19,130 |
| 2011 | $1,727 | $19,130 -15% |
| 2010 | -- | $22,510 |
| 2009 | -- | $22,510 +5% |
| 2008 | -- | $21,440 |
| 2006 | -- | $21,440 +27.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $16,840 |
| 2003 | $1,355 +2.7% | $16,840 -5.6% |
| 2002 | $1,320 +2.1% | $17,840 +8.8% |
| 2001 | $1,293 | $16,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Northeast Colorado Springs