Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $3,995,000

    1347 Fording Brook Rd, Lower Gwynedd, PA 19002

    6beds
    9,925sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    2.8 Acres Lot
    $4,034,400 Zestimate®
    $403/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceWood-burning fireplaceStone wood burning fireplaceExquisite mill workIntricate custom moldingLuxury appliancesBuilt-in barbeque
    Tucked away on a private drive built on 2.8 serene acres in prestigious Gwynedd Valley, this beautifully landscaped custom built estate home is a stunning blend of timeless elegance and modern luxury. Driving up the private drive to this home will truly take your breath away. This one of a kind home offers a thoughtfully planned layout of over 11,000 square feet, with amazing views from nearly every window. Hardwood flooring, exquisite mill work, arched doorways and beautiful Pella french doors and windows are just a few of the quality details to be found. It combines formal and casual living to accommodate all lifestyles and the attention to detail in this home is undeniable. As you enter the two story, light filled foyer you are immediately impressed by all the details. Flanked on one side of this grand entrance there is a gorgeous two story wood paneled library with wet bar and stone wood burning fireplace and the other side opens up to the formal living and dining room with the perfect ambiance to entertain family and friends. The chef’s dream kitchen features a large center island, multiple work spaces, luxury appliances, and walk-in pantry. A cozy family room off of the kitchen features a gas fireplace and intricate custom molding. For the wine enthusiast, a back bar room offers chilled wine closet, wet bar with a custom wooden sink, and wood-burning fireplace. All rooms lead to gorgeous blue stone covered patio spaces that include a built -in barbeque, large stone outdoor fireplace and TV. On the second floor the owner’s suite offers a spa-inspired bathroom, custom closets, and breathtaking views. Also find three generously sized bedrooms all with en suite bathrooms and walk in closets. On third floor find two additional bedrooms adjoined by a jack and jill bathroom. The finished lower level completes this home with a theater room, gym, half bathroom, and spacious play room for adults and children alike. Don’t miss out on the opportunity to create a golf simulator space and expansive wine cellar. Walk out to the rear yard to find beautifully manicured lawn and a new custom in ground pool built in 2025. A carriage home with two car garage has a finished upper level with full bathroom. The three bay garage has unfinished storage above that can be converted into a great art studio, office or additional living space. With radiant heated floors in select rooms, a full-house generator, an irrigation system, full house water softener, and water detection system and sophisticated security system, this property is as practical as it is beautiful. Positioned for both privacy and convenience, it is located nearby several train stations, all major highways and Ambler’s vibrant dining scene. Listing Agent is related to seller.
    26 days
    |
    2,285
    |
    140
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jenna Sutow 347-752-7545,

    Compass RE 2674358015

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2176784MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 8
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Den, Library, Foyer
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Upper Level, Mud Room
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Tile/Brick, Ceramic Tile, Heated
      • Basement: Finished,Sump Pump,Water Proofing System,Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 6
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Wood Burning, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 9,925
      • Total interior livable area: 9,925 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 8,325
      • Finished area below ground: 1,600

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 17
      • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Circular Driveway, Detached, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 5
      • Uncovered spaces: 12
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Four
      • Stories: 4
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Barbecue, Extensive Hardscape, Lighting, Flood Lights, Lawn Sprinkler, Rain Gutters, Play Area, Underground Lawn Sprinkler
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Fenced, Heated, In Ground, Private
      • Fencing: Invisible,Partial,Aluminum
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 2.8 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.00 x 0.00
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Front Yard, Landscaped, No Thru Street, Rear Yard, Private, Secluded, SideYard(s), Suburban
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 390001765608
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Cement Siding
      • Foundation: Block, Other
      • Roof: Shake
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1988
      • Major remodel year: 2008

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Exterior Cameras, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Gwynedd Valley
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Lower Gwynedd
      • Municipality: LOWER GWYNEDD TWP

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $403/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,185,580
      • Annual tax amount: $37,339
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator, Freezer, Basement Refrigerator, Window Treatments, Lighting Features
      • Exclusions: Rented Propane Tank
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $4,034,400

        $3.83M - $4.24M

        $6,955/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$3,995,000+124.3%$403/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2176784 Report a problem
        9/3/1998Sold$1,781,260$179/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$36,422 +7.9%$1,185,580
        2024$33,770 $1,185,580
        2023$33,770 +4.5%$1,185,580
        2022$32,314 +3.4%$1,185,580
        2021$31,257 +2.7%$1,185,580
        2020$30,424 +2.3%$1,185,580
        2019$29,748 +2.4%$1,185,580
        2018$29,061 +4.4%$1,185,580
        2017$27,828 +2.3%$1,185,580
        2016$27,201 +2.9%$1,185,580
        2015$26,446 +0%$1,185,580
        2014$26,439 $1,185,580
        2013$26,439 +0.5%$1,185,580
        2012$26,313 +14.5%$1,185,580 +10.7%
        2011$22,977 +0.8%$1,070,580
        2010$22,784 $1,070,580
        2009$22,784 +1.5%$1,070,580
        2008$22,452 -0.7%--
        2007$22,607 -0.2%--
        2006$22,659 +4.2%--
        2005$21,749 +4.2%--
        2004$20,868 +7.2%--
        2003$19,467 +2.3%--
        2002$19,023 +3.2%--
        2000$18,427 -1.2%--
        1999$18,645 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19002

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable