Welcome to Otisco Overlook, positioned just moments from Otisco Lake on a quiet stretch of Otisco Valley Road. This property is located only three minutes from the public boat launch and a short walk from nearby conservation land, placing activities like boating, fishing, and hiking just beyond the doorstep. The location also presents potential as a private retreat, seasonal escape, or income producing Airbnb opportunity within one of Central New York’s most scenic lake communities.
Surrounded by rolling hills, mature trees, and nearby marinas, the setting captures the quiet beauty that defines the Finger Lakes region while still offering convenient access to neighboring towns and local dining. The grounds provide an ideal setting for entertaining and outdoor gatherings while maintaining a strong sense of privacy within the surrounding natural landscape. Mature apple trees scattered throughout the property add a classic, seasonal charm and enhance the experience of the landscape through each time of year.
Inside, the home unfolds through a layout that emphasizes character and flexibility. The combined living and dining areas create a natural gathering space, while two fireplaces bring warmth and atmosphere throughout the interior. Expansive windows invite natural light inside and frame elevated views of the surrounding foliage, reinforcing the home’s connection to its wooded setting. In addition to the home itself, a detached three car garage with substantial upper level of approximately 1,180 square feet provides added versatility for a studio, workshop, or recreation area, complementing the property’s retreat-like atmosphere and flexible lifestyle appeal. Please note: Some of the rooms have been virtually staged with decor and some furnishings. The room over the garage has been staged as a recreational space, but could be a home gym, yoga studio, art studio, office or potential living space.
Active
$399,900
1348 Otisco Valley Rd, Marietta, NY 13110
3beds
2,132sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1981
5.08 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$188/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Surrounded by rolling hillsNearby marinasMature trees
- 4 hours |
- 430 |
- 61 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Michael DeRosa Exchange 315-706-9692,
Kelli Ide 315-706-9692,
Michael DeRosa 315-406-7355,
Michael DeRosa Exchange
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: S1674429
Originating MLS: Syracuse
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Propane, Forced Air, Radiant Floor
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Kitchen Island, Living/Dining Room, Walk-In Pantry, Convertible Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
- Basement: Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,132
- Total interior livable area: 2,132 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Enclosed Porch, Porch, Patio, Propane Tank - Leased
Lot
- Size: 5.08 Acres
- Dimensions: 208 x 817
- Features: Irregular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 31440002000000020040000000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1981
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Marietta
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $188/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $363,050
- Annual tax amount: $9,540
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,900+43.8%$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/8/2018 | Sold | $278,000-2.8%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2018 | Pending sale | $286,000$134/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Prime Properties #S1094418 Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2018 | Price change | $286,000-1%$134/sqft |
| 10/25/2017 | Listed for sale | $289,000+16.5%$136/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Prime Properties #S1083641 Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2013 | Listing removed | $248,000$116/sqft |
Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #S292714 Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2013 | Listed for sale | $248,000-2.7%$116/sqft |
Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #S292714 Report a problem | ||
| 12/16/2012 | Listing removed | $254,900$120/sqft |
Source: John Arquette Properties #S274269 Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2012 | Price change | $254,900-1.9%$120/sqft |
| 6/16/2012 | Listed for sale | $259,900+18.1%$122/sqft |
| 5/23/2007 | Sold | $220,000$103/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $5,119 |
| 2024 | -- | $5,119 |
| 2023 | -- | $5,119 |
| 2022 | -- | $5,119 |
| 2021 | -- | $5,119 |
| 2020 | -- | $5,119 |
| 2019 | -- | $5,119 +13.5% |
| 2018 | -- | $4,511 |
| 2017 | $6,712 +142% | $4,511 |
| 2016 | $2,774 | $4,511 |
| 2015 | -- | $4,511 |
| 2014 | -- | $4,511 |
| 2013 | -- | $4,511 |
| 2012 | -- | $4,511 |
| 2011 | -- | $4,511 +9.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $4,104 |
| 2009 | -- | $4,104 |
| 2008 | -- | $4,104 |
| 2007 | -- | $4,104 |
| 2006 | -- | $4,104 |
| 2005 | -- | $4,104 |
| 2004 | -- | $4,104 +2.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $4,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $4,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $4,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $4,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 13110