Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $653,000

    13481 Reed Rd, Thurmont, MD 21788

    3beds
    2baths
    2,836sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2011
    2.26 Acres Lot
    $653,000 Zestimate®
    $230/sqft
    $2,820 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $653,000

    $607,000 - $705,000

    $2,820/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,820/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,820/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,897/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,897/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    To be built home by Hemby Custom Homes. Other house plans to choose from or pick your own to build. Quality home builder and private lot. Features 1st floor master suite, gas fireplace, stainless steel appliances, granite tops in kitchen, maple kitchen cabinets, oak floors in DR, FR, foyer & hearth room, stone front exterior and much more!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2.5
    Heating
    • Other
    Features
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,836 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 2.26 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 15354402

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2011

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Thurmont

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/12/2011Listing removed$499,000$176/sqft
    Source: Turning Point Real Estate #FR7628241 Report a problem
    6/18/2011Listed for sale$499,000$176/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,796 +12.2%$548,933 +10.8%
    2024$6,055 +16.9%$495,467 +12.1%
    2023$5,180 +2.6%$442,000
    2022$5,048 +2.7%$442,000 +5.4%
    2021$4,916 +2.8%$419,467
    2020$4,784 +2.4%--
    2019$4,673 +2.4%$408,200 +4.9%
    2018$4,562 +2.5%$389,267 +2.5%
    2017$4,451 +173.5%$379,800
    2016$1,628 $379,800
    2015$1,628 $379,800 +341.6%
    2014$1,628 $86,000
    2013-- $86,000
    2012-- $86,000 -40.9%
    2011-- $145,600
    2010-- $145,600
    2009-- $145,600 -1.4%
    2008-- $147,600 +28.3%
    2007-- $115,080 +39.4%
    2006-- $82,560 +65%
    2005-- $50,040 +7.1%
    2004-- $46,706 +7.7%
    2003-- $43,373 +8.3%
    2002-- $40,040 +9.1%
    2001-- $36,706

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21788