Skip main navigation
Sold for $445,000
  • $445,000

    135 Earl Williams Rd, Elizabethton, TN 37643

    3beds
    1,666sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1983
    12.94 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $267/sqft
    $1,937 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,937/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,937/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,937/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,573/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,573/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    CONTINGENT ON SALE OF BUYERS HOME-48 hour bump Tucked away in a peaceful setting, this one-family-owned home offers the rare combination of privacy, acreage, and comfortable living surrounded by nature. A long private driveway carries you far from the main road, opening to nearly 13 acres (12.94 acres) of gently rolling and level land with mature trees and open space. The property provides plenty of room to enjoy the outdoors, with wildlife frequently passing through and trails to explore across the land. Several areas offer potential building sites, giving flexibility for future plans or additional structures. The charming front porch welcomes you home and offers a quiet place to relax while taking in the peaceful setting. In the front yard, a fire pit creates the perfect gathering place for evenings under the stars, while the backyard features a handmade stone grill, ideal for outdoor cooking and entertaining. Out in the yard, you can easily imagine a tree swing beneath the shade trees and the simple joy of country living. Built in 1983 and held in the same family since it was constructed, the home features three spacious bedrooms and two full baths. The comfortable great room flows nicely into the dining area and kitchen, creating a natural gathering space for everyday living and entertaining. Recent improvements include new windows and doors, along with stainless steel kitchen appliances and a brand-new dishwasher. Several areas of the home have been freshly painted, adding a clean, refreshed feel. The finished basement area adds flexible living space that can be used as a family room, additional bedroom, recreation area, office, or hobby space depending on your needs. While the setting feels private and tucked away, the location remains convenient. The home sits just minutes from downtown Elizabethton and is close to Bluff City and Bristol Highway, offering easy access to Bristol, Johnson City, Interstate 81, and Highway 19E leading toward scenic Shady Valley. Buyer or buyer's agent to verify all information. R# 1918

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cindy Edwards 423-677-6677,

    REMAX Checkmate, Inc. Realtors

    Bought with:

    Jessica Lane, 379061

    Foundation Realty Group

    Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9991947

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Granite Counters
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Garage Door,Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Great Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,204
    • Total interior livable area: 1,666 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 262

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: See Remarks
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 12.94 Acres
    • Topography: Level, Sloped, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 029 056.01
    • Zoning: R1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Raised Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Above Average
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1983

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/5/2026Sold$445,000-2.2%$267/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9991947 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Pending sale$455,000$273/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9991947 Report a problem
    3/31/2026Listed for sale$455,000$273/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9991947 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Pending sale$455,000$273/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9991947 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Price change$455,000-4.2%$273/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9991947 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Listed for sale$475,000$285/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9991947 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$856 $39,275
    2024$856 $39,275
    2023$856 +7.4%$39,275
    2022$797 $39,275
    2021-- $39,275 +22%
    2020$795 $32,200
    2019$795 $32,200
    2018$795 +0%$32,200
    2017$795 +1.1%$32,200
    2016$786 -0.1%$32,200 +0.3%
    2015$786 -2.6%$32,100 -2.6%
    2014$807 +5.2%$32,950 +0.1%
    2013$767 +8.4%$32,933
    2012$708 -0.1%$32,933
    2011$709 -5.6%$32,933
    2010$751 +20.6%$32,933 +20.6%
    2009$623 +2.7%$27,310
    2008$606 +5.7%$27,310
    2007$574 $27,310
    2006$574 -15.2%$27,310 +3.4%
    2005$676 +14.8%$26,414 +14.8%
    2004$589 +64.1%$23,009 +42.3%
    2002$359 $16,165
    2001-- $16,165 -78%
    2000-- $73,470

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37643