Country Charmer - This well maintained 3 bedroom,1&1/2 bath ranch style home has a beautifully remodeled spacious kitchen with custom counters and knotty hickory cabinets, a dining nook and lots of light. Spectacular views of the Marble Mountains from the formal dining, living room and covered front porch. Attached 1 car garage, utility room, Flowers, peaceful water feature, plenty of space for gardening & animals, whole house generator, and more make this 3.2 acres the perfect place to call home. Easy access to thousands of acres of Klamath National Forest right from the property. Enjoy the rural lifestyle!
For sale
$329,000
135 Lower Airport Rd, Happy Camp, CA 96039
3beds
2baths
1,584sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
3.2 Acres Lot
$296,200 Zestimate®
$208/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Covered front porchPeaceful water featureDining nookLots of lightKnotty hickory cabinetsUtility roomCustom counters
- 94 days |
- 261 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carrol Nelson 530-598-1499,
The River Connection Realty
Source: SMLS,MLS#: 20260126
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Kitchen
- Features: Custom Cabinets
Heating
- Electric Baseboard, Monitor-Oil, Fireplace Insert
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,584
- Total interior livable area: 1,584 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached, Dirt, Gravel, RV Access/Parking
Lot
- Size: 3.2 Acres
- Features: Horses OK, Landscaped, Lawn, Trees
- Topography: Varies
Details
- Parcel number: 016050560000
- Other equipment: Generator
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- 51 - 70 yrs
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Has Septic
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cell Service, Phone Available, Kerosene
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System
Location
- Region: Happy Camp
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $208/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $111,936
- Annual tax amount: $1,170
- Date on market: 2/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 96 days
- Road surface type: Dirt

Carrol Nelson
(530) 598-1499
Estimated market value
$296,200
$278,000 - $314,000
$1,760/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $329,000-13.2%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2025 | Listing removed | $379,000$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $379,000$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,170 +1.8% | $111,936 +2% |
| 2024 | $1,149 +2% | $109,742 +2% |
| 2023 | $1,126 +2% | $107,591 +2% |
| 2022 | $1,104 +1.8% | $105,483 +2% |
| 2021 | $1,085 +0.8% | $103,415 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,077 +2.1% | $102,356 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,055 +2% | $100,350 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,034 | $98,383 +2% |
| 2017 | -- | $96,455 +2% |
| 2016 | -- | $94,565 +1.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $93,145 +2% |
| 2014 | -- | $91,322 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $90,911 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $89,129 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $87,382 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $86,730 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $86,937 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $85,233 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $83,563 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $81,925 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $80,320 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $78,746 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $77,303 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $75,788 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $74,302 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96039