4 bedroom 2 bath home located on 2.48 acres +/-. Open/split floor plan. Beautiful kitchen with an island countertop bar for extra seating plus a large breakfast area. Great home for entertaining. Covered back porch for evening cookouts or relaxing. The main ensuite has an extra large walk-in closet and bathroom with separate shower and deep soaking tub. The roof and AC units both are just a few years old. Enjoy the beautiful acreage, great for gardening. No HOA fees, no flood insurance required. High and Dry
Active
Price cut: $10K (4/18)
$279,000
1352 Rock Ranch Rd, Carriere, MS 39426
4beds
1,950sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1963
2.48 Acres Lot
$271,500 Zestimate®
$143/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large breakfast areaBeautiful kitchen
- 114 days |
- 681 |
- 40 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kristy Watkins 601-347-1657,
Mississippi Land & Home Sales 601-798-3200
Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4136922
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,950
- Total interior livable area: 1,950 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 2.48 Acres
- Features: Cleared
Details
- Parcel number: 4178280000005006
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl, Brick
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Architectural Shingles
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1963
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Carriere
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $143/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $61,200
- Annual tax amount: $527
- Date on market: 1/22/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$271,500
$258,000 - $285,000
$1,637/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/18/2026 | Price change | $279,000-3.5%$143/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4136922 Report a problem | ||
| 1/27/2026 | Price change | $289,000-3.3%$148/sqft |
Source: Pearl River County BOR #185316 Report a problem | ||
| 1/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,000$153/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $531 +7.8% | $6,131 +10.9% |
| 2023 | $493 +3.9% | $5,527 +0.9% |
| 2022 | $474 +0.7% | $5,477 0% |
| 2021 | $471 -0.6% | $5,479 0% |
| 2020 | $473 -1% | $5,480 -4.8% |
| 2019 | $478 | $5,757 0% |
| 2018 | $478 +10.3% | $5,758 +0% |
| 2017 | $433 | $5,757 |
| 2016 | $433 | $5,757 +9.5% |
| 2015 | $433 +3.6% | $5,257 +0.1% |
| 2014 | $418 | $5,254 +0.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $5,251 -0.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $5,254 -10.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $5,876 |
| 2010 | -- | $5,876 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39426