Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • Price cut: $20K (4/19)
    $829,900

    1354 Shallow Ford Rd, Herndon, VA 20170

    4beds
    2,188sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1983
    8,542 Square Feet Lot
    $821,700 Zestimate®
    $379/sqft
    $7/mo HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceGranite kitchenNewer carpet
    Now $829,900 — standout value for a fully updated, move-in ready home with major systems already done. Seller ready to move. Beautifully updated 4BR, 2.5BA home with all the big-ticket items already complete—roof (2023), siding, gutters, driveway, HVAC, water heater, and electrical panel. Enjoy a granite kitchen, updated baths with heated floors, gas fireplace, newer carpet, and a finished outdoor space with composite deck, patios, and shed. Prime Herndon location near Route 7, Dulles Toll Road, shopping, dining, and Reston Town Center. Move in with confidence, skip the projects, and take advantage of one of the best values in the area.
    70 days
    |
    235
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ernest Vogel 571-208-2363,

    Samson Properties

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2293116MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Half Bath
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Pantry, Attic, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Engineered Wood, Carpet, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,188
      • Total interior livable area: 2,188 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,188
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Driveway, On Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 8,542 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0102 06 0010
      • Zoning: 131
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Mixed
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1983

• Services included: Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $80 annually
      • HOA name: CRESTBROOK HOA
      Location
      • Region: Herndon

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $379/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $674,890
      • Annual tax amount: $7,801
      • Date on market: 3/12/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: Garage Mounted Ceiling Fan, Tesla Ev Charger, Sense Energy Home Monitor, Alarm System Keypads And All Sensors, Smart Wi-fi Garage Door Openers
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $821,700

        $781,000 - $863,000

        $3,670/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Contingent$829,900$379/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2293116 Report a problem
        4/19/2026Price change$829,900-2.4%$379/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2293116 Report a problem
        4/6/2026Price change$849,900-1.7%$388/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2293116 Report a problem
        3/25/2026Price change$864,900-1.1%$395/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2293116 Report a problem
        3/12/2026Listed for sale$874,500+80.8%$400/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2293116 Report a problem
        3/31/2008Sold$483,740$221/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,587 +5%$656,290 +5.2%
        2024$7,228 +6.6%$623,870 +3.8%
        2023$6,780 +4.5%$600,800 +5.9%
        2022$6,488 $567,400 +17.2%
        2021-- $484,280 +4.9%
        2020$5,463 +1.7%$461,600 +1.7%
        2019$5,372 +1%$453,900 +1%
        2018$5,316 +9.6%$449,200 +7.5%
        2017$4,852 -1.9%$417,930 -2.1%
        2016$4,945 +3.8%$426,830
        2015$4,763 +3.2%$426,830 +2.9%
        2014$4,618 $414,690 +7.2%
        2013-- $386,660
        2012-- $386,660
        2011-- $386,660 -3.8%
        2010-- $401,810 -1.2%
        2009-- $406,740 -15.9%
        2008-- $483,740 +10.6%
        2007-- $437,360 +70.4%
        2003-- $256,735 +10%
        2002-- $233,395 +20%
        2001-- $194,495

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20170

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Some Transit
          39 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable