Skip main navigation
Sold for $510,000
  • $510,000

    1355 Five Mile Rd, Whitmore Lake, MI 48189

    3beds
    1,640sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    38 Acres Lot
    $518,700 Zestimate®
    $311/sqft
    $2,104 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $518,700

    $493,000 - $545,000

    $2,104/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,104/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,104/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,359/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,359/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Set on 38 picturesque acres in Northfield Township (Whitmore Lake mailing), this charming farmhouse offers a rare opportunity to enjoy a truly diverse and peaceful landscape. The property features a beautiful blend of lightly wooded areas, open fields, and natural wetlands—creating an ideal setting for both recreation and relaxation. The home includes three bedrooms and inviting living spaces, along with two enclosed porch areas perfect for enjoying the surrounding views year-round. A detached two-car garage provides convenient parking and storage, while the large Quonset hut offers ample space for equipment, hobbies, or additional storage needs. With a history of varied uses, the land lends itself to a wide range of possibilities—from a private retreat or hobby farm to outdoor recreation and events. Whether you're seeking space to explore, unwind, or create something new, this unique property delivers.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Deborah Ronayne 248-790-4647,

    EXP Realty - Northville

    Bought with:

    Jennifer Abner, 6501387917

    RE/MAX Platinum

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261017215MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 195
    • Dimensions: 13 X 15
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 182
    • Dimensions: 13 X 14
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 225
    • Dimensions: 15 X 15
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 49
    • Dimensions: 7 X 7
    Dining room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 182
    • Dimensions: 13 X 14
    Kitchen
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 11 X 14
    Laundry
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 128
    • Dimensions: 8 X 16
    Living room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 11 X 12
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Oil
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Free Standing Electric Range, Microwave, Washer
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,640 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,640

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Two Car Garage, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: GroundLevel
    • Patio & porch: Enclosed
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 38 Acres
    • Dimensions: 1306 x 1310 x 1324 x 1318
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barns, Sheds
    • Parcel number: B00216300006
    • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Farmhouse
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding
    • Foundation: Michigan Basement, Stone
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1940

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Above Ground Utilities

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Whitmore Lake

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$510,000-7.3%$311/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261017215 Report a problem
    4/14/2026Pending sale$550,000$335/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261017215 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Price change$550,000+22.2%$335/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261017215 Report a problem
    2/13/2023Pending sale$450,000+12.5%$274/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #543289114 Report a problem
    2/10/2023Sold$400,000-11.1%$244/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #543289114 Report a problem
    6/24/2022Listed for sale$450,000$274/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #543289114 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    Tax history is unavailable.

    Neighborhood: 48189