Beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2-bath single-story home blending timeless character with thoughtful updates. Inside, you’ll find original hardwood floors, a recently updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances and tastefully remodeled bathrooms that bring a clean, modern touch while preserving the home’s charm. New LED lighting throughout and an abundance of natural light create a bright, open feel across the living spaces.The functional layout offers comfortable everyday living with a seamless flow. Step outside to a backyard designed for both relaxation and entertaining, featuring low-maintenance turf, pavers and stunning panoramic mountain views that truly set this home apart. Enjoy peaceful sunsets and seasonal fireworks from your own private outdoor space. A rare opportunity to own a view-oriented property that combines character, comfort and an inviting indoor-outdoor lifestyle.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Coldwell Banker West
$899,000
1357 Cornwall St, Spring Valley, CA 91977
4beds
1,352sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
7,500 Square Feet Lot
$899,200 Zestimate®
$665/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Abundance of natural lightTastefully remodeled bathroomsOriginal hardwood floorsNew led lighting throughoutLow-maintenance turfStunning panoramic mountain views
- 13 days |
- 742 |
- 39 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Ruben Rodriguez DRE #01337209 Ruben@rubenr.com,
Coldwell Banker West
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PTP2603317
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,352 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Neighborhood, Panoramic
Lot
- Size: 7,500 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 5772512100
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1960
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $665/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $369,267
- Annual tax amount: $5,107
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 13 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$899,200
$854,000 - $944,000
$3,692/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $899,000+5.8%$665/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/5/2025 | Sold | $850,000+6.4%$629/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2025 | Pending sale | $799,000$591/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $799,000+167.2%$591/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2012 | Listing removed | $299,000+1.7%$221/sqft |
Source: Coastal Premier Properties #110022549 Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2011 | Sold | $294,000-1.7%$217/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2011 | Price change | $299,000+1.7%$221/sqft |
| 5/21/2011 | Price change | $294,000-1.7%$217/sqft |
Source: Coastal Premier Properties Inc. #110022549 Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2011 | Price change | $299,000-5.1%$221/sqft |
| 4/22/2011 | Price change | $315,000+5.4%$233/sqft |
| 4/20/2011 | Listed for sale | $299,000+39.4%$221/sqft |
| 1/31/2011 | Sold | $214,500-8.7%$159/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/2011 | Listed for sale | $235,000-4.1%$174/sqft |
Source: HKTCAL, Inc. #100069546 Report a problem | ||
| 12/21/2010 | Listing removed | $245,000$181/sqft |
Source: HKTCAL, Inc. #100069546 Report a problem | ||
| 12/5/2010 | Listed for sale | $245,000$181/sqft |
Source: HKTCAL, Inc. #100069546 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,107 +4.1% | $369,267 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,903 +3.2% | $362,027 +2% |
| 2023 | $4,749 +1.7% | $354,930 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,672 +1% | $347,972 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,627 +4.1% | $341,150 +1% |
| 2020 | $4,443 +16% | $337,653 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,831 -9.8% | $331,033 +2% |
| 2018 | $4,248 +2.4% | $324,543 +2% |
| 2017 | $4,149 +3.8% | $318,180 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,997 +0.8% | $311,942 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $3,965 +1.8% | $307,257 +2% |
| 2014 | $3,894 | $301,240 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $299,879 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $294,000 +464.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $52,075 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $51,687 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $51,811 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $50,796 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $49,801 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $48,825 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $47,868 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $46,930 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $46,071 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $45,168 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $44,284 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 91977