Escape to the peace and quiet of the country without sacrificing convenience!! Tucked away on 1.4 acres and easily accessible via a smooth blacktop road, this ranch home is a serene rural retreat just minutes from the amenities of downtown Hays. The interior of this lovely home boasts a fantastic floorplan with spacious rooms and custom, high~end details. The kitchen features custom cabinetry by Hays Planing Mill, and the large island, RO system, and water softener. Rural Water is available. Don’t miss this opportunity to claim your private slice of Hays countryside where thoughtful updates meet peaceful acreage!! Call\Text Robert Readle for a showing. 785~259~4078. More pictures coming soon..
For sale
$369,000
1357 Rome Rd, Hays, KS 67601
5beds
3baths
2,680sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1960
1.4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$138/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 192 days |
- 503 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Robert M Readle 785-625-7313,
Coldwell Banker Executive Realty
Source: Western Kansas AOR,MLS#: 205235
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Basement
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,680
- Total interior livable area: 2,680 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Car
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered Patio, Patio
Lot
- Size: 1.4 Acres
- Dimensions: 460 x 110
Details
- Parcel number: 1393000000021000
Condition
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Water Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Hays
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $138/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $347,690
- Annual tax amount: $3,718
- Date on market: 11/2/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $369,000-0.2%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2025 | Listing removed | $369,900$138/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11493754 Report a problem | ||
| 7/22/2025 | Price change | $369,900-2.6%$138/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11493754 Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2025 | Price change | $379,900-1.5%$142/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11493754 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $385,500+8.6%$144/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11493754 Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2023 | Pending sale | $355,000$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $355,000$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2023 | Contingent | $355,000$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2023 | Listed for sale | $355,000$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $39,984 +2.6% |
| 2024 | $3,718 +16.8% | $38,973 +17.1% |
| 2023 | $3,184 +7.2% | $33,295 +10% |
| 2022 | $2,971 +23% | $30,268 +10.8% |
| 2021 | $2,415 | $27,322 +5.8% |
| 2020 | -- | $25,814 +3.8% |
| 2019 | -- | $24,872 +5.5% |
| 2018 | -- | $23,575 |
| 2017 | -- | $23,575 +0.5% |
| 2016 | -- | $23,458 -88% |
| 2014 | -- | $196,130 +5% |
| 2013 | -- | $186,790 +809.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $20,528 +3% |
| 2009 | -- | $19,926 -0.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $19,964 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 67601