Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: Green Mountain Premiere Properties
    Bought with: Green Mountain Premiere Properties
    $55,000

    136 Baxter Street, Rutland City, VT 05701

    3beds
    1,657sqft
    Farm
    Built in 1900
    9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
    $55,000 Zestimate®
    $33/sqft
    $2,313 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $55,000

    $47,000 - $65,000

    $2,313/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,313/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,313/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $318/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $318/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Home has wonderful bones, but needs total rehab. Roof ok, Newer boiler, newer Hot water tank, newer oil tank,.. house was partially winterized, pipes seem good, Kitchen line is broken we believe,but needs pressure test for boiler to make sure it is all in order. Water was disconnected and some pipes drained. Ready to sell, owner relocating and cannot take on rehab. Selling AS IS, Where IS. Personal property included. NO CofO being provided by owner. NO Showings immediately available subject to key and confirmation of access with owner. Cash sale needed as it is not currently financeable in current condition. City closed occupancy due to condition.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Denise Byers,

    Green Mountain Premiere Properties 802-775-5565

    Bought with:

    Denise Byers

    Green Mountain Premiere Properties

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5075765MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Radiator
    Cooling
    • None
    Features
    • Basement: Bulkhead,Dirt Floor,Full,Exterior Stairs,Sump Pump,Unfinished,Walkout,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,356
    • Total interior livable area: 1,657 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,657
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 9,583 sqft
    • Features: City Lot, Corner Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 54017014223
    • Zoning description: res

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Antique,Colonial,New Englander
    • Property subtype: Farm
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1900

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer at Street
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected

DateEventPrice
    3/25/2026Sold$55,000-38.9%$33/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5075765 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Pending sale$90,000$54/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5075765 Report a problem
    2/28/2026Contingent$90,000$54/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5075765 Report a problem
    2/5/2026Listed for sale$90,000+438.9%$54/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5075765 Report a problem
    2/26/2016Sold$16,700-1.8%$10/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/22/2016Pending sale$17,000$10/sqft
    Source: Walnut Hill Realty, LLC #4441122 Report a problem
    1/6/2016Price change$17,000-34.6%$10/sqft
    Source: Walnut Hill Realty, LLC #4441122 Report a problem
    11/30/2015Price change$26,000-25.5%$16/sqft
    Source: Walnut Hill Realty, LLC #4441122 Report a problem
    11/18/2015Price change$34,900-19.8%$21/sqft
    Source: Walnut Hill Realty, LLC #4441122 Report a problem
    10/1/2015Price change$43,500-16.3%$26/sqft
    Source: Walnut Hill Realty, LLC #4441122 Report a problem
    8/31/2015Price change$52,000-14%$31/sqft
    Source: Walnut Hill Realty, LLC #4441122 Report a problem
    7/29/2015Listed for sale$60,500-52.3%$37/sqft
    Source: Walnut Hill Realty, LLC #4441122 Report a problem
    7/2/2014Listing removed$126,900$77/sqft
    Source: Lang McLaughry Real Estate #4251456 Report a problem
    1/15/2014Price change$126,900-7.4%$77/sqft
    Source: Lang McLaughry Spera Real Estate #4251456 Report a problem
    7/2/2013Listed for sale$137,000+77.9%$83/sqft
    10/31/1995Sold$77,000$46/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $110,300
    2023-- $110,300
    2022-- $110,300
    2021-- $110,300
    2020-- $110,300
    2019-- $110,300
    2018-- $110,300
    2017-- $110,300
    2016-- $110,300 +9900%
    2015-- $1,103
    2014-- $1,103 +0.1%
    2013-- $1,102 -0.1%
    2012-- $1,103
    2011-- $1,103 +0.1%
    2010-- $1,102 -0.1%
    2009-- $1,103
    2008-- $1,103
    2007-- $1,103

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Rutland City