Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $689,000

    136 Inskip Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756

    2beds
    916sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    1,742.4 Square Feet Lot
    $692,100 Zestimate®
    $752/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Updated bath and floors
    Welcome to the most adorable cottage in the historic Ocean Grove! This 2 bed, 1 bath home, offers abundant light pouring through a large picture window. This one level home offers a flexible floor plan with generous living space is in pristine condition. The updated bath and floors add a modern appeal, while the primary bedroom is a cozy retreat. From the second bedroom, the sliding glass doors lead out to an inviting backyard with an extra large deck for relaxing or entertaining guests. The retractable awning provides extra protection from the sun and the convenient shed with electric offers additional storage space completing this charming coastal retreat. Enjoy, strolling down Main Street to the charming shops, cafés, and restaurants, or just a short distance to the beach. The tennis and pickleball courts are nearby. Parking is easy. Close to routes 35,18, 138,195 and the Parkway. NJ transit is a very short distance.
    9 hours
    |
    340
    |
    19
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gayle Ciallella 732-259-7794,

    Callaway Henderson Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22615374MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Dining room
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 20 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Area: 96
      • Dimensions: 12 x 8
      Living room
      • Area: 220
      • Dimensions: 20 x 11
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Basement: Unfinished
      • Attic: Attic
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 916
      • Total interior livable area: 916 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: On Street, None
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 1,742.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 30 x 65
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3500292000000002

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $752/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $609,300
      • Annual tax amount: $11,016
      • Date on market: 5/24/2026
      • Inclusions: Washer, Window Treatments, Dryer, Stove, Refrigerator, Gas Cooking
      • Exclusions: OWNER'S PERSONAL BELONGINGS

        Estimated market value

        $692,100

        $657,000 - $727,000

        $2,477/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/24/2026Listed for sale$689,000+129.7%$752/sqft
        Source: MoreMLS #22615374 Report a problem
        7/19/2004Sold$300,000$328/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,224 +12%$609,300 +12%
        2024$9,130 -2.8%$544,100 +2.7%
        2023$9,395 +0.4%$529,600 +6.5%
        2022$9,358 +8.2%$497,500 +19.4%
        2021$8,651 +18.4%$416,500 +9.3%
        2020$7,307 -0.8%$381,000 +10.2%
        2019$7,366 -2.1%$345,800 +0.2%
        2018$7,522 +4.1%$345,000 +2.1%
        2017$7,227 +15.7%$337,900 +4.3%
        2016$6,246 +1.6%$324,100 +13.6%
        2015$6,145 +7.6%$285,200 +23.7%
        2013$5,710 $230,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Ocean Grove

          Getting around

          87 / 100
          Very Walkable
          78 / 100
          Very Bikeable