Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $885,000

    136 Maple St, Charleston, SC 29403

    2beds
    1,033sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1935
    5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
    $878,400 Zestimate®
    $857/sqft
    $3,074 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $878,400

    $834,000 - $922,000

    $3,074/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,074/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,074/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,014/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,014/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A beautifully reimagined downtown Charleston Cottage offering refined comfort, thoughtful design, and exceptional versatility. 2 BEDROOMS, 2 FULL BATHS WITH A RENOVATED BUILDING THAT CAN BE AN EXTRA BEDROOM!!! Step into a light-filled living room with a welcoming foyer, the home flows into a charming eat-in kitchen featuring granite countertops, gas stove with stainless steel hood, ideal for both casual mornings and intimate entertaining.Two generous bedrooms include a stunning newly added primary suite showcasing beamed cathedral ceilings, a custom walk-in closet with barn doors, and a spa-inspired primary bath with heated floors--a rare luxury in a downtown home. A newly designed laundry area adds both function and convenience.Outdoors,enjoy a newly landscaped backyard designed for relaxation and entertaining, complete with a convenient exterior shower, pergola and a new double gate offering enhanced access and flexibility. Handcrafted front area mahogany shutters add timeless curb appeal to the main house, while the detached structure features custom handmade mahogany exterior doors, reflecting exceptional craftsmanship. The fully renovated detached structure offers endless possibilities as a home office, guest retreat, fitness studio, garage or creative space, and includes foam-insulated walls, a new metal roof, new windows, and an efficient split system for heating and cooling for year-round comfort approx. 200 sq.ft. The gorgeous outdoor space has been professionally regraded with a new sump pump system. Every detail of this home has been carefully curated to blend classic Charleston character with modern luxury. See attached upgrades document for a comprehensive list of extensive improvements throughout the property. Enjoy a highly walkable area next to Hampton Park, where tree-lined walks, charming coffee shops and favorite restaurants are just a moment away and easy access to everything downtown!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Better Homes And Gardens Real Estate Palmetto

    Bought with:

    Carolina One Real Estate

    Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 25033185MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling - Cathedral/Vaulted, Ceiling - Smooth, Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Doors: Some Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Storm Window(s)
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,033
    • Total interior livable area: 1,033 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street, Converted Garage
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Front Porch, Porch
    • Exterior features: Garden, Rain Gutters, Stoop
    • Fencing: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    • Features: 0 - .5 Acre, Interior Lot, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Gazebo, Workshop, Guest House
    • Parcel number: 4631101052

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Cottage,Craftsman,Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Cement Siding, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Architectural,Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1935

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Charleston Water Service

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Sold$885,000+30.3%$857/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #25033185 Report a problem
    10/8/2024Sold$679,000+33.1%$657/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #24020772 Report a problem
    8/2/2022Sold$510,000+45.7%$494/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #22015644 Report a problem
    6/18/2020Sold$350,000+44%$339/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/21/2012Sold$243,000+2.1%$235/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/20/2010Sold$238,000+8.7%$230/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/3/2006Sold$219,000+82.5%$212/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/1/2001Sold$120,000$116/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,667 +3.8%$20,400
    2023$2,570 +27.7%$20,400 +40.8%
    2022$2,012 -3.5%$14,490
    2021$2,086 +34.2%$14,490 +27.3%
    2020$1,554 $11,380 +15.1%
    2019$1,554 $9,890
    2017$1,554 +16.1%$9,890
    2016$1,339 +4.2%$9,890
    2015$1,285 -3.2%$9,890
    2014$1,327 --
    2011$1,327 +36.7%--
    2010$970 -2.5%$7,120
    2009$995 +7.7%$7,120
    2008$924 +4.1%$7,120 +24.5%
    2006$887 -1%$5,720
    2005$896 +68.4%$5,720 +96.6%
    2004$532 -55%$2,910 -33.4%
    2003$1,182 +2.6%$4,370
    2002$1,152 +764.2%$4,370 +93.4%
    2000$133 $2,260

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Wagener Terrace