Beautiful newer home with an open floor plan featuring 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths situated on just over an acre! Located in an area eligible for USDA financing and only minutes from Lake Hartwell access. Step inside to a welcoming foyer leading into the dining area and spacious kitchen with crown molding and durable LVP flooring throughout the main living areas. The family room offers a vaulted ceiling and ceiling fan, plus an office/flex room conveniently located off the living room. The stunning kitchen features soft-close white shaker cabinets, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances. The split-bedroom floor plan provides privacy, with the primary suite located just off the kitchen area and featuring a coffered ceiling, crown molding, ceiling fan, and walk-in closet. The primary bath includes LVP flooring, granite countertops, and a double vanity. Additional bedrooms are located on the opposite side of the home, along with a full bath featuring granite countertops and double vanity sinks. There is also a half bath off the living area for guests, and a large laundry room leads to the oversized two-car garage. And don't forget the wonderful covered bacl deck, perfect for enteraining!! For lake lovers, you’re only 0.08 miles from Double Springs Road lake access!
For sale
$475,000
136 Maret Rd, Townville, SC 29689
4beds
2,199sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2023
1.15 Acres Lot
$464,500 Zestimate®
$216/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Welcoming foyerSpacious kitchenStunning kitchenJust over an acreStainless steel appliancesSoft-close white shaker cabinetsDining area
- 3 days |
- 341 |
- 16 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sheila Newton Team 864-225-1205,
Howard Hanna Allen Tate - Anderson North
Source: WUMLS,MLS#: 20301420
Originating MLS: Western Upstate Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Laundry, Office
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16x13
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14x11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14x11
Bedroom 4
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14x11
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11x12
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12x12
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9x12
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 22x16
Office
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave
Features
- Tray Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dual Sinks, Granite Counters, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Smooth Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower, Window Treatments
- Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Windows: Blinds
- Basement: None,Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,199
- Total interior livable area: 2,199 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Low Threshold Shower
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
- Exterior features: Deck, Fence, Porch
- Fencing: Yard Fenced
Lot
- Size: 1.15 Acres
- Features: Level, Outside City Limits, Subdivision
Details
- Parcel number: 0181001008
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawlspace
- Roof: Architectural,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2023
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $216/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $373,150
- Annual tax amount: $5,057
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: USDA Loan
Estimated market value
$464,500
$441,000 - $488,000
$2,485/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $475,000+1879.2%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2023 | Sold | $24,000-93.8%$11/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/6/2023 | Sold | $386,000$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2023 | Pending sale | $386,000$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2023 | Listed for sale | $386,000-4.9%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2023 | Price change | $405,999-4.4%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2023 | Price change | $424,900-3.4%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2023 | Price change | $439,900-2.2%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2023 | Price change | $449,900-2.2%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2022 | Listed for sale | $459,900+2645.7%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2021 | Sold | $16,750$8/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,057 +2270.5% | $14,930 +2162.1% |
| 2023 | $213 +2.4% | $660 |
| 2022 | $208 +44.3% | $660 +10% |
| 2021 | $144 -33% | $600 -33.3% |
| 2020 | $215 | $900 |
| 2019 | $215 | $900 |
| 2018 | $215 +1.5% | $900 |
| 2017 | $212 | $900 +57.9% |
| 2016 | -- | $570 |
| 2015 | -- | $570 |
| 2014 | -- | $570 |
| 2008 | -- | $570 |
| 2007 | -- | $570 +18.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $480 |
| 2005 | -- | $480 |
| 2004 | -- | $480 |
| 2003 | -- | $480 +41.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $340 |
| 2001 | -- | $340 |
| 2000 | -- | $340 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29689