Skip main navigation
Sold for $545,000
  • $545,000

    136 Tamarack Road, Beech Mountain, NC 28604

    3beds
    2,273sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $240/sqft
    $2,935 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,935/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,935/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,935/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,034/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,034/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Wanting the perfect mountain retreat to escape the heat and humidity? This fully furnished Beech Mountain getaway is just what you're looking for! See list of furniture exceptions. Your attention is immediately drawn to the cathedral tongue and groove ceilings and a wall of windows as you enter this three-bedroom, three-bath home. The main level has an open layout with two bedrooms and an updated bathroom. The second floor includes a loft and spacious primary bedroom and bath with walk-in shower. The lower level features an expansive family room currently used as a bunk room with a full bath and laundry area. Recent updates include new windows, flooring, water heater, deck posts, electric range, refrigerator, crawl space encapsulation and radon mitigation system. New owners can join the Beech Mountain Club where they can enjoy the 18-hole golf course, heated pool, and tennis and pickleball courts.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robert Garrett 828-295-0776,

    Premier Sotheby's Int'l Realty,

    Gwen Steele 828-773-4529,

    Premier Sotheby's Int'l Realty

    Bought with:

    Will Buckner, 181964

    Gray Buckner Real Estate LLC

    Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 243539MLS LogoOriginating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Electric
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, In Basement
    Features
    • Furnished, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Full,Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: One, Gas, Stone, Vented
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,387
    • Total interior livable area: 2,273 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,836
    • Finished area below ground: 437

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway, No Garage, Paved, Private
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Open
    • Exterior features: Paved Driveway
    Lot
    • Size: 0.33 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1950422063000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cottage,Mountain
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Hardboard, Stucco, Wood Siding, Wood Frame
    • Foundation: Basement
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1984

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Radon Mitigation System
    Community
    • Community features: Long Term Rental Allowed, Short Term Rental Allowed

DateEventPrice
    3/31/2026Listing removed$599,000$264/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #254681 Report a problem
    10/7/2025Price change$599,000-1.6%$264/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #254681 Report a problem
    9/3/2025Price change$609,000-1.6%$268/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #254681 Report a problem
    7/30/2025Price change$619,000-3.1%$272/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #254681 Report a problem
    5/5/2025Listed for sale$639,000+17.2%$281/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #254681 Report a problem
    7/11/2023Sold$545,000-0.9%$240/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #243539 Report a problem
    5/29/2023Contingent$549,999$242/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #243539 Report a problem
    5/24/2023Listed for sale$549,999+101.5%$242/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #243539 Report a problem
    9/14/2020Sold$273,000+13.8%$120/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #222603 Report a problem
    6/24/2020Pending sale$240,000$106/sqft
    Source: Allen Tate Real Estate #222603 Report a problem
    6/22/2020Listed for sale$240,000$106/sqft
    Source: Allen Tate Real Estate #222603 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,417 $413,200
    2023$1,417 +1.6%$413,200
    2022$1,394 +54.9%$413,200 +103.1%
    2021$900 $203,400
    2020$900 $203,400
    2019$900 $203,400
    2018$900 +12.7%$203,400
    2017$798 +11.4%$203,400 -8%
    2013$717 $221,200
    2012-- $221,200
    2011-- $221,200
    2010-- $221,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28604