Skip main navigation
Active
  • $685,000

    1360 Willivee Dr, Decatur, GA 30033

    6beds
    3baths
    --sqft
    : 
    Multi Family, Triplex
    Built in 1964
    -- sqft lot
    $686,900 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Priced $15,000 below the May 2026 appraised value, this is your chance to buy instant equity in one of metro Atlanta's most coveted neighborhoods! Recently renovated, furnished and fully occupied as a Medium Term Rental (MTR)-higher returns than a long term rental. This is a legal duplex with a permitted third unit ("in-law suite" with private entrance). This property is wonderfully maintained and renovated including roof, HVACs and water heaters!! Situated on Willivee Drive in the heart of the Medlock Park neighborhood, this classic brick 1964 multifamily offers an exceptional opportunity- whether you're an owner-occupant looking to live in one unit while the other two pay your mortgage, or an investor adding a proven income property to your portfolio in a neighborhood where demand never softens. Medlock Park sits 2 miles north of Downtown Decatur and 2 miles east of Emory University, and just 3 miles from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention headquarters. For anyone working at Emory, the CDC, the VA Hospital, or Children's Healthcare of Atlanta, this location is simply unmatched. DeKalb County's 39-acre Medlock Park includes playgrounds, swimming pools, walking trails, picnic areas, and baseball fields. Just steps away, the Clyde Shepherd Nature Preserve offers nearly 30 acres of walking trails and serves as a wildlife sanctuary-a rare find close to the city. The active Medlock Area Neighborhood Association hosts community events year-round, from Easter egg hunts to the beloved annual Haunted Trail at the Nature Preserve that draws nearly 1,000 participants. This is a neighborhood where people know their neighbors. Day-to-day conveniences are equally impressive. Whole Foods, Sprouts, Walmart, LA Fitness, Starbucks, and Ace Hardware are all within minutes. Downtown Decatur's celebrated restaurant scene including local favorites along the Church Street retail district and the Shamrock and Toco Hill corridors - is a short drive away. Downtown Atlanta is just 8 miles southwest, and with easy access to I-285, US-78, and DeKalb Avenue, commuting anywhere in metro Atlanta is effortless. MARTA bus service connects the neighborhood to the broader transit network, and the Decatur MARTA rail station is just minutes away.
    9 days
    |
    476
    |
    40
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kathleen Levy 470-690-7786,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10762732MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Laundry: In Unit
      Features
      • Basement: Bath Finished,Daylight,Finished,Exterior Entry,Partial
      • Has fireplace: No

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Garage, Parking Pad
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.39 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 18 114 07 007
      • Special conditions: Investor Owned

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MultiFamily
      • Property subtype: Multi Family, Triplex
      Materials
      • Block, Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1964

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Park, Tennis Court(s), Playground, Street Lights, Fitness Center, Near Shopping
      • Subdivision: University Heights
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $578,000
      • Annual tax amount: $10,887
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,Other
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $686,900

        $653,000 - $721,000

        $1,652/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$685,000+158.5%
        Source: GAMLS #10762732 Report a problem
        5/18/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        5/10/2021Listed for rent$1,600
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        11/6/2020Listing removed$1,600
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Metro Atlanta #6783090 Report a problem
        10/15/2020Price change$1,600-3%
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #8859112 Report a problem
        9/17/2020Listed for rent$1,650+17.9%
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Metro Atl #6783090 Report a problem
        6/8/2020Listing removed$1,400
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/24/2020Listed for rent$1,400-3.4%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/30/2019Listing removed$1,450
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
        4/30/2019Listed for rent$1,450+7.4%
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
        4/5/2016Listing removed$1,350
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/13/2016Price change$1,350-9.7%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/6/2016Listed for rent$1,495
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/18/2016Sold$265,000-1.9%
        Source: LVR #1590493 Report a problem
        12/31/2015Pending sale$270,000
        Source: USREALTY.COM LLP #5621502 Report a problem
        12/22/2015Listed for sale$270,000
        Source: USREALTY.COM LLP #5621502 Report a problem
        12/8/2015Pending sale$270,000
        Source: USREALTY.COM LLP #5621502 Report a problem
        11/24/2015Listed for sale$270,000
        Source: USREALTY.COM LLP #5621502 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,887 -5.1%$231,200
        2024$11,477 +37.2%$231,200 +31.8%
        2023$8,368 +36%$175,440 +39.6%
        2022$6,153 +3.8%$125,680 +4.2%
        2021$5,930 -5%$120,600 -5.6%
        2020$6,244 +0.6%$127,760 +0.7%
        2019$6,208 +7.1%$126,920 +8.3%
        2018$5,794 +12.7%$117,240 +14.7%
        2017$5,143 +8.6%$102,200 +10.1%
        2016$4,738 $92,800
        2014$4,738 $92,800 +27.4%
        2013-- $72,840 +22.3%
        2012-- $59,560 -30.9%
        2011-- $86,208 -8.6%
        2010$4,417 $94,280
        2009$4,417 +1.9%$94,280
        2008$4,334 +52.5%$94,280
        2007$2,841 $94,280 +5.7%
        2006$2,841 +4.6%$89,200
        2005$2,716 +26.7%$89,200 +24.2%
        2004$2,143 +52%$71,800 +50.7%
        2003$1,410 +10.9%$47,640
        2002$1,272 +55.1%$47,640
        2001$820 $47,640

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Decatur

          Getting around

          21 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable