This is a beautifully updated and cozy home, perfect for family get-togethers, and close to all of the conveniences. Top-of-the-line chef's kitchen with Knotty Alder soft-close cabinets, touch-activated faucet, dimmable recessed and under-cabinet lighting, built-in oven, granite counters, a massive island with USB outlets, pot filler, and tons of storage. Both bathrooms have been luxuriously updated to include tile showers and blue-tooth speakers. The guest bath has amenities like a warming towel bar and dimmable, multi-light functioning, and anti-fog LED mirror. The home has fully zoned air conditioning to ensure everyone has the perfect temperature in their portion of the house. Featuring exposed beams and a wood-burning fireplace, the living room creates a cozy family space. The garage is currently an office and second entertaining area, but was converted with quick reverting options installed to easily become a conditioned garage again. This extra space would make a great teen area, crafting room, man cave, mother-in-law suite with its own entrance, or any flex space you can imagine. There is a large shop with covered parking and electric on one side and a 2-stall, equipment storage, and feed room barn with an extended roof on the back, complete with gutters, French drains, and a sump pump. Completely fenced with decorative fencing, horse safe fencing, and gated, this property invites pets and children to play safely. The freshwater pool with tanning deck and water features has been the location for many summer water volleyball tournaments. Boasting large windows and open spaces, this property is ready for holiday decorating and a new family to make new memories. Schedule your showing TODAY!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (3/2)
$710,000
13608 Bates Aston Rd, Haslet, TX 76052
3beds
2,277sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
2.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$312/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood-burning fireplaceGranite countersBuilt-in ovenLarge windowsWarming towel barOpen spacesExposed beams
- 213 days |
- 509 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stacy Childers 0666200 832-405-5735,
Elite Texas Properties 832-405-5735
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21090906
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17 x 15
Living room
- Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 18 x 22
Heating
- Central, Electric, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Purifier
- Laundry: Common Area, Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl Plank, Other
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,277 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Boat, Converted Garage, Concrete, Driveway, Electric Gate, Enclosed, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Gated, Lighted, Oversized, Storage, Workshop in Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Garden, Lighting, Other, Rain Gutters, Storage
- Pool features: Fenced, Gunite, In Ground, Other, Pool, Sport, Water Feature
- Fencing: Full,Gate,Other,Vinyl
Lot
- Size: 2.5 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Lawn, Landscaped, Other, Pasture, Subdivision, Sloped, Sprinkler System, Few Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Stable(s)
- Parcel number: 07003285
- Other equipment: Other
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Brick, Other
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1997
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Phone Available, Septic Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Appliances, Insulation, Lighting
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $312/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $616,654
- Annual tax amount: $9,441
- Date on market: 10/19/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 153 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Other,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/2/2026 | Price change | $710,000-1.4%$312/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21090906 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $720,000$316/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21090906 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $616,654 |
| 2024 | -- | $616,654 -5.8% |
| 2023 | -- | $654,508 +28.7% |
| 2022 | $2,990 +9.1% | $508,723 +20.1% |
| 2021 | $2,739 +7.9% | $423,618 +8.8% |
| 2020 | $2,540 +10.2% | $389,359 -0.3% |
| 2019 | $2,304 +9.2% | $390,470 +22.3% |
| 2018 | $2,110 -63.6% | $319,220 +8.2% |
| 2017 | $5,793 +8.6% | $294,925 +11.8% |
| 2016 | $5,333 +5.6% | $263,818 +8.8% |
| 2015 | $5,052 | $242,400 |
| 2014 | $5,052 | $242,400 +3.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $233,400 +7.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $216,600 +2.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $212,100 -0.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $212,300 -2.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $217,500 -7.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $234,400 +11.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $210,481 +6% |
| 2006 | -- | $198,622 +2.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $193,944 +13.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $170,720 -3.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $176,100 -0.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $177,400 +8.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $163,300 +5.4% |
| 2000 | -- | $154,895 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76052