Level lot living beneath towering pinesthis is the foothill lifestyle buyers are searching for. Tucked just minutes from historic downtown Grass Valley, this inviting home blends privacy, usability, and convenience in one compelling package. Step inside to an open floor plan designed for everyday living and easy entertaining, featuring an updated kitchen that flows seamlessly into the main living spaces. Natural light and a functional layout create a warm, welcoming feel throughout. Outside, enjoy a level, private backyard with fencingideal for pets, gatherings, or simply relaxing under the trees. The property offers excellent versatility with ample garage storage plus space for your RV, boat, and all your recreational toys. A rare combination of usable land, peaceful surroundings, and close-to-town conveniencethis is one you won't want to miss.
Active
Price cut: $20K (5/9)
$439,000
13608 Day Rd, Grass Valley, CA 95945
3beds
1,379sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
0.66 Acres Lot
$429,100 Zestimate®
$318/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Ample garage storageLevel lotUsable landTowering pinesFunctional layoutNatural lightWarm welcoming feel throughout
- 30 days |
- 1,502 |
- 82 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Eric Hatch DRE #01180864 530-277-3489,
Century 21 Cornerstone Realty
Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226045706Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island
Heating
- Propane, Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Range Hood, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,379 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, RV Possible, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Outdoor Grill
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 0.66 Acres
- Features: Sprinklers In Front, Corner Lot, Street Lights
Details
- Parcel number: 012160003000
- Zoning description: RES/AG
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic System
- Water: Meter on Site
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Propane Tank Leased
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Grass Valley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $318/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $426,476
- Annual tax amount: $4,887
- Price range: $439K - $439K
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$429,100
$408,000 - $451,000
$2,724/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Price change | $439,000-4.4%$318/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226045706 Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $459,000+16.5%$333/sqft |
| 12/15/2020 | Sold | $394,000-1.3%$286/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #20062886 Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2020 | Pending sale | $399,000$289/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Cornerstone Realty #20062886 Report a problem | ||
| 11/10/2020 | Price change | $399,000-2.7%$289/sqft |
| 10/30/2020 | Price change | $410,000-2.4%$297/sqft |
| 10/20/2020 | Listed for sale | $420,000+101%$305/sqft |
| 3/14/2011 | Listing removed | $209,000+2%$152/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Grass Roots Realty #1036496 Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2010 | Sold | $205,000-1.9%$149/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #10611654 Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2010 | Price change | $209,000-4.6%$152/sqft |
| 4/28/2010 | Listed for sale | $219,000-17.4%$159/sqft |
| 9/10/2004 | Sold | $265,000$192/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,887 +2% | $426,476 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,791 +2.3% | $418,114 +2% |
| 2023 | $4,685 +6.2% | $409,917 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,410 +2.6% | $401,880 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,299 +65.1% | $394,000 +64.1% |
| 2020 | $2,605 +4.3% | $240,144 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,498 +0.4% | $235,437 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,488 +4.1% | $230,821 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,390 +3.8% | $226,296 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,303 +1.4% | $221,859 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,271 +1.5% | $218,528 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,236 | $214,249 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $213,282 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $209,100 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $205,000 +5.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $194,000 -32.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $286,843 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $281,219 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $275,706 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $270,300 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $265,000 +339.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $60,273 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $59,169 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $58,009 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $56,873 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95945