Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Windermere RE Arlington
    $300,000

    13608 River Road, Granite Falls, WA 98252

    1beds
    432sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    0.64 Acres Lot
    $298,800 Zestimate®
    $694/sqft
    $6/mo HOA

    What's special

    Solid little cabinOver half an acreCreek running out backLarge level front yardStraightforward open layout
    If you're looking for a place where you can actually hear yourself think without the neighbors breathing down your neck, this is it. It’s a solid little cabin sitting on over half an acre, tucked right into the timber where the only noise is the wind in the trees and the creek running out back. There’s plenty of gravel and room to park your RV, boat, or whatever projects you’re hauling.Its a large level front yard and already set up with strawberry and raspberry plants. It looks sharp without being a pain to maintain. The home offers a straightforward, open layout. The kitchen has a solid breakfast bar and enough windows to keep the place bright so it doesn't feel like a cave. Bedroom and bathroom are just off the living area and a full utility room designated for W/D/ and H20 tank. Located just a few minutes from town so the commute won’t bother you, yet far enough out to avoid the city headaches. You own the dirt. No massive HOA fees and the price tag actually makes sense for a working man’s budget. Stop paying for a landlord's mortgage or cramped city living. Bring your pets, go for evening strolls, and living comfortably.
    1 hour
    |
    72
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Greg Byrum,

    Windermere RE Arlington

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2522176MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: Utility Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 432
      • Total interior livable area: 432 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, RV Parking
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace, Water Heater
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: River, Territorial
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River
      Lot
      • Size: 0.64 Acres
      • Dimensions: 304 x 50 x 267 x 61 x 40
      • Features: Dead End Street, Open Lot, Paved, Secluded, Deck, Outbuildings, Rooftop Deck, RV Parking
      • Topography: Level,Steep Slope
      • Residential vegetation: Garden Space, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00556800500600
      • Zoning: R5
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Average
      • Year built: 1963
      • Major remodel year: 1963

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: PUD
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: OSS
      • Water: Individual Well, Company: Private
      • Utilities for property: Ziply

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: River & Forest
      HOA
      • Services included: Road Maintenance
      • HOA fee: $70 annually
      • HOA phone: 425-356-9573
      Location
      • Region: Granite Falls

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $694/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $238,100
      • Annual tax amount: $2,149
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      • Inclusions: Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $298,800

        $269,000 - $329,000

        $1,719/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$300,000+108.7%$694/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2522176 Report a problem
        11/30/2018Sold$143,750+3.4%$333/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/3/2010Listing removed$139,000$322/sqft
        Source: Windermere Real Estate/ Granite Falls #22453 Report a problem
        8/5/2010Listed for sale$139,000$322/sqft
        3/15/2010Listing removed$139,000$322/sqft
        Source: Windermere Granite Falls #22453 Report a problem
        2/13/2010Listed for sale$139,000+167.3%$322/sqft
        Source: Windermere Granite Falls #22453 Report a problem
        10/25/2005Sold$52,000$120/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,206 +8.7%$238,100 +9.6%
        2023$2,029 -3.4%$217,200 -10.6%
        2022$2,100 +14.6%$242,900 +42%
        2021$1,832 +1.5%$171,000 +14.4%
        2020$1,805 -0.9%$149,500 +3.4%
        2019$1,822 $144,600 +18.5%
        2018-- $122,000 +47%
        2017$1,339 +36.8%$83,000 +21.3%
        2016$979 $68,400 +12.3%
        2015$979 -7%$60,900 +3.2%
        2013$1,053 $59,000
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2002-- --
        2001$769 +64.1%$54,200 +86.3%
        2000$469 $29,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,655/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1456
        Property taxes
        $193
        HOA Fees
        $6
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98252

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable