Skip main navigation
Sold for $501,200
  • $501,200

    1363 Calvert Rd, Chester, MD 21619

    3beds
    1,400sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $496,800 Zestimate®
    $358/sqft
    $3,035 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $496,800

    $472,000 - $522,000

    $3,035/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,035/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,035/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,035/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,035/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    **BACK ON THE MARKET** Buyer got cold feet due to permit issues that arose during inspections - unbeknownst to the seller until that point. Sellers have taken care of everything with the county and the house is as wonderful as ever! Welcome to the heart of Kent Island, nestled in the highly sought-after Marling Farms community—where space, comfort, and water-privileged living come together beautifully. This charming home sits on a huge, fully fenced yard with an in-ground pool featuring a new liner installed in 2024, making it the ultimate backyard for entertaining, relaxing, or keeping the kids busy all summer long. The large pool house adds flexibility and storage, complete with a subpanel upgraded in 2020, along with the home’s main electrical panel upgrade the same year. Inside, you’ll find a brand-new luxury kitchen installed in 2022, designed for both everyday living and hosting. The home offers three generously sized bedrooms and two full bathrooms, including a beautifully updated family bathroom completed in 2025. Additional major updates include a new roof in 2020, providing peace of mind for years to come. Equally important—but often overlooked—the crawl space has been thoughtfully improved, featuring a French drain installed in 2023, PVC underlayment added in 2024, and a brand-new sump pump installed in 2025, helping protect the home from moisture and enhancing long-term durability. A two-car garage, plenty of storage space, and undeniable curb appeal round out the package. Add in the gorgeous setting and water-privileged opportunities that Marling Farms is known for, and you’ve got a home that checks every box for island living. This is Kent Island living done right—updated, well-maintained, and ready to enjoy.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ben Love 443-789-2910,

    Revol Real Estate, LLC

    Bought with:

    Lisa Quinn, 668464

    RE/MAX Executive

    Pam Doll Ackermann, 602449

    RE/MAX Executive

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDQA2015954MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer, Water Conditioner - Owned, Water Treat System, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
    Features
    • Open Floorplan, Studio, Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Dining Area, Primary Bath(s)
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
    • Doors: Six Panel, Sliding Glass
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,400
    • Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,400
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Front, Asphalt, Driveway, Private, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Patio, Screened, Roof, Enclosed
    • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Play Area
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: In Ground, Fenced, Private
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    • Waterfront features: Boat - Powered, Canoe/Kayak, Fishing Allowed, Personal Watercraft (PWC), Private Access, Public Access, Waterski/Wakeboard, Swimming Allowed, Bay
    • Body of water: Crab Alley
    Lot
    • Size: 0.50 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 1804070941
    • Zoning: NC-20
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1992
    • Major remodel year: 2022

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $100 annually
    • Amenities included: Boat Ramp, Common Grounds, Picnic Area, Tot Lots/Playground, Volleyball Courts
    • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Pier/Dock Maintenance, Recreation Facility

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$501,200$358/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDQA2015954 Report a problem
    4/14/2026Pending sale$501,200+6.6%$358/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDQA2015954 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Listed for sale$469,999$336/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDQA2015954 Report a problem
    3/10/2026Listing removed$469,999$336/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDQA2015954 Report a problem
    1/28/2026Contingent$469,999$336/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDQA2015954 Report a problem
    1/22/2026Listed for sale$469,999+25.3%$336/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDQA2015954 Report a problem
    7/8/2019Sold$375,000+1.4%$268/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/27/2019Pending sale$369,900$264/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #MDQA139708 Report a problem
    5/23/2019Listed for sale$369,900+78.6%$264/sqft
    1/14/2016Sold$207,100+3.5%$148/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/21/2015Pending sale$200,000$143/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 The Real Estate Centre #QA8613953 Report a problem
    10/14/2015Price change$200,000-2.2%$143/sqft
    10/6/2015Price change$204,444-19%$146/sqft
    9/29/2015Pending sale$252,400$180/sqft
    9/21/2015Listed for sale$252,400$180/sqft
    7/22/2015Pending sale$252,400$180/sqft
    7/8/2015Listed for sale$252,400$180/sqft
    7/2/2015Pending sale$252,400$180/sqft
    4/24/2015Listed for sale$252,400+26.1%$180/sqft
    Source: Century 21 The Real Estate Centre #QA8613953 Report a problem
    4/8/2015Sold$200,200$143/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/12/2014Sold$200,200-11%$143/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/22/2014Listing removed$225,000$161/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Annapolis Plaza #QA8334849 Report a problem
    5/16/2014Price change$225,000-10%$161/sqft
    5/13/2014Price change$250,000-9.1%$179/sqft
    5/3/2014Listed for sale$275,000-23.6%$196/sqft
    4/10/2008Sold$360,000$257/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,714 +8.5%$387,933 +6.7%
    2024$3,424 +7.2%$363,467 +7.2%
    2023$3,193 +5.1%$339,000
    2022$3,039 +3.5%$339,000 +10.7%
    2021$2,936 +5.7%$306,133 +5.7%
    2020$2,779 +3%$289,700
    2019$2,697 +3.1%$289,700 +6.2%
    2018$2,615 +0.8%$272,700 +3.2%
    2017$2,594 +67.2%$264,200
    2016$1,551 $264,200
    2015$1,551 $264,200 -0.4%
    2014$1,551 $265,300
    2013-- $265,300
    2012-- $265,300 -18.6%
    2011-- $325,930 +2.1%
    2010-- $319,370 +2.1%
    2009-- $312,810 +2.1%
    2008-- $306,250 +15.2%
    2007-- $265,900 +17.9%
    2006-- $225,550 +21.8%
    2005-- $185,200 +11%
    2004-- $166,792 +12.4%
    2003-- $148,386 +14.2%
    2002-- $129,980 +3.5%
    2001-- $125,546

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21619