Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: eXp Realty
    $985,000

    13632 183rd Avenue SE, Renton, WA 98059

    4beds
    3,020sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    1.37 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $326/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private wooded settingFlexible floor planSpacious back deckGenerous lot
    Come and fall in love with this well-maintained, single-owner home nestled in the serene Lake Kathleen area. Sitting on 1.37 acres, this true Pacific Northwest gem offers 3,020 square feet of living space with 4 bedrooms and 2 full kitchens, providing exceptional flexibility for multi-generational living or rental income through the ADU. Original hardwood floors on the main level have been protected under carpet since the 1970s, waiting to be revealed and enjoyed by the next owner. Relax on the spacious back deck and watch nature wander through your private, wooded setting.The thoughtfully designed ADU has a strong history of multi-generational use and offers opportunities for guests, extended living, or additional income. A Generac home generator is already installed, adding comfort and peace of mind during power outages. For hobbies, storage, or projects, you will appreciate the detached 20' x 30' shop, ideal for vehicles, tools, or a creative workspace. This property has been carefully maintained over the years and is ready for its new owners to customize and update to their taste.Located in the highly regarded Issaquah School District, this home combines space, privacy, and convenience in a sought-after area. With its generous lot, flexible floor plan, and solid systems, it is a rare opportunity to own a classic home with room to grow and personalize. Do not miss your chance to make this Lake Kathleen retreat your own—schedule your visit today.
    21 hours
    |
    193
    |
    15
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lori H Norton,

    eXp Realty

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2523668MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Gas, Water Heater Location: Laundry room
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Lower Level: 1, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,020
      • Total interior livable area: 3,020 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached Garage, Off Street, RV Parking
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Second Kitchen, Second Primary Bedroom, Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace, Water Heater, Wired for Generator
      Lot
      • Size: 1.37 Acres
      • Features: Deck, Propane, RV Parking, Shop
      • Topography: Level,Partial Slope
      Details
      • Parcel number: 7230000060
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Wired for Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Products
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1965
      • Major remodel year: 1965

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: PSE
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: Septic
      • Water: Public, Company: KC Water Dist #90

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Lake Kathleen
      Location
      • Region: Renton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $326/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $916,000
      • Annual tax amount: $1,088
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 2 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), See Remarks, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$985,000$326/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty #2523668 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,097 -14.6%$606,400 +21.8%
        2023$1,285 -85.3%$498,000 -45.7%
        2022$8,722 +11.1%$917,000 +36.9%
        2021$7,849 +7.8%$670,000 +17.8%
        2020$7,283 +1.5%$569,000 +0.2%
        2019$7,176 +3%$568,000 -0.5%
        2018$6,970 +8.1%$571,000 +17.5%
        2017$6,450 +32.6%$486,000 +14.6%
        2016$4,864 $424,000 +8.2%
        2015$4,864 $392,000 +5.9%
        2014$4,864 $370,000 +16%
        2013$4,864 $319,000 +11.5%
        2012-- $286,000 -7.1%
        2011-- $308,000 -18.3%
        2010-- $377,000
        2009-- $377,000 +5.9%
        2007-- $356,000 +5.6%
        2006-- $337,000 +5%
        2005-- $321,000 +23.5%
        2001$3,495 +13.4%$260,000 +20.4%
        2000$3,083 $216,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: East Renton Highlands

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable