Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $488,200

    137 Marne Rd, Hopatcong, NJ 07843

    4beds
    1,698sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1968
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $488,200 Zestimate®
    $288/sqft
    $3,374 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $488,200

    $459,000 - $517,000

    $3,374/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,374/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,374/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,377/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,377/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 1698 square foot single family home has 4 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 137 Marne Rd, Hopatcong, NJ 07843.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,698 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1231608000000009

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1968

Other facts
    • Bedroom 1 Level: Ground
    • Parking/Driveway Description: 2 Car Width
    • Exterior Description: Vinyl Siding
    • Exterior Features: Deck, Wood Fence
    • Bedroom 2 Level: First
    • Bedroom 3 Level: First
    • Bedroom 4 Level: First
    • Utilities: Electric
    • Level 1 Rooms: Kitchen, BathMain, 3Bedroom, LivDinRm, Walkout
    • Water: Public Water
    • Amenities: Lake Privileges, Playground, Boats - Gas Powered Allowed
    • Cooling: Central Air, 1 Unit
    • Fuel Type: OilAbIn
    • Construction Date/Year Built Des: Renovated
    • Dining Area: Living/Dining Combo
    • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Generator-Hookup, Water Softener-Rnt
    • Ground Level Rooms: Walkout, 1Bedroom, Utility, FamilyRm, Laundry, GarEnter
    • Interior Features: SmokeDet, CODetect, FireExtg, TubShowr
    • Town #: Hopatcong Boro
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/30/2020Sold$298,000+0.3%$176/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3627954 Report a problem
    5/19/2020Listed for sale$297,000$175/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 GEBA REALTY #3627954 Report a problem
    5/19/2020Pending sale$297,000$175/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 GEBA REALTY #3627954 Report a problem
    4/15/2020Listed for sale$297,000+0.3%$175/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Geba Realty #3627954 Report a problem
    7/17/2018Sold$296,000-1.3%$174/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3441822 Report a problem
    4/19/2018Listed for sale$299,900$177/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX AMERICAN DREAM #3441822 Report a problem
    4/6/2018Pending sale$299,900$177/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX AMERICAN DREAM #3441822 Report a problem
    1/23/2018Listed for sale$299,900+253.8%$177/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX AMERICAN DREAM #3441822 Report a problem
    7/14/2017Sold$84,761-22.9%$50/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3317093 Report a problem
    5/13/2017Listed for sale$109,900$65/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX DIAMOND PROPERTIES #3317093 Report a problem
    5/13/2017Pending sale$109,900+23.5%$65/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX DIAMOND PROPERTIES #3317093 Report a problem
    5/8/2017Sold$89,000-19%$52/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    3/22/2017Price change$109,900-4.4%$65/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Diamond Properties #3317093 Report a problem
    3/1/2017Price change$114,900-11.5%$68/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Diamond Properties #3317093 Report a problem
    1/31/2017Price change$129,900-7.1%$77/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Diamond Properties #3317093 Report a problem
    12/29/2016Price change$139,900-3.5%$82/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Diamond Properties #3317093 Report a problem
    11/29/2016Price change$144,900-3.4%$85/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Diamond Properties #3317093 Report a problem
    11/25/2016Listed for sale$150,000$88/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Diamond Properties #3317093 Report a problem
    8/19/2016Listing removed$150,000$88/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Diamond Properties #3317093 Report a problem
    7/23/2016Price change$150,000-6.3%$88/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Diamond Properties #3317093 Report a problem
    6/23/2016Listed for sale$160,000+159900%$94/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Diamond Properties #3317093 Report a problem
    4/20/2016Listing removed--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    4/7/2016Price change$100-99.9%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    4/6/2016Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    4/12/2012Listing removed$199,000$117/sqft
    Source: Weichert, Realtors Report a problem
    3/28/2012Pending sale$199,000$117/sqft
    Source: Weichert, Realtors Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,619 $365,400
    2024$7,619 -2.5%$365,400 +63.6%
    2023$7,813 +2%$223,300
    2022$7,659 +1.7%$223,300
    2021$7,530 +1.5%$223,300
    2020$7,420 +8.1%$223,300 +7.9%
    2019$6,864 +0.2%$207,000
    2018$6,854 -0.2%$207,000
    2017$6,868 +2.3%$207,000
    2016$6,713 +0.3%$207,000
    2015$6,690 +4.4%$207,000
    2014$6,409 -5.2%$207,000
    2013$6,762 +4%$207,000 -34%
    2012$6,502 +4.6%$313,800
    2011$6,216 +5.8%$313,800
    2010$5,877 +5.9%$313,800
    2009$5,551 $313,800
    2008-- $313,800
    2007-- $313,800 +105.5%
    2006-- $152,700
    2005-- $152,700
    2004-- $152,700
    2003-- $152,700
    2002-- $152,700
    2001-- $152,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07843