Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: Sal Nesh, Broker
    Price cut: $50K (5/16)
    $1,645,000

    137 S Thistle Rd, Brea, CA 92821

    5beds
    2,748sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    8,260 Square Feet Lot
    $1,629,900 Zestimate®
    $599/sqft
    $220/mo HOA

    What's special

    Sophisticated wet barGourmet kitchenLuminous interiorStriking tile backsplashSmart toiletWalk-in showerCommercial-grade stainless steel appliances
    # 137 S Thistle Rd, Brea, CA 92821 **5 Bedrooms | 3.5 Bathrooms | 2,748 Sq Ft** Nestled within the coveted Country Hills Estates, this exquisitely reimagined residence presents an unparalleled fusion of sophistication and contemporary elegance. Grand double doors crafted in rich modern walnut usher you into a luminous interior where light oak plank laminate flooring flows seamlessly throughout, establishing an atmosphere of refined continuity. The gourmet kitchen commands attention with light oak shaker cabinetry, commercial-grade stainless steel appliances, a drawer microwave, and a generous island adorned with quartz countertops and a striking tile backsplash — all accented by brushed gold hardware that whispers understated opulence. The adjacent family room, warmed by a fireplace and complemented by a sophisticated wet bar, invites effortless entertaining. The primary suite is nothing short of extraordinary — featuring a generous walk-in closet and a spa-inspired ensuite with a soaking tub, walk-in shower, double vanities, and a smart toilet, all enveloped in elegant tile surround. A second ensuite bedroom offers its own walk-in closet and beautifully appointed bathroom with frameless glass shower enclosure. Three additional bedrooms with mirrored wardrobe doors and a full hall bath with dual vanities complete this thoughtfully designed home. Climate-controlled comfort arrives through central air and heat, while resort-style community amenities — including a heated pool, spa, and pickleball courts — elevate daily living. Minutes from acclaimed Brea Olinda schools, Tracks at Brea Trail, and Trader Joe's, this is suburban luxury perfected.
    26 days
    |
    2,715
    |
    146
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Janan Hishmeh DRE #01242549 714-235-7828,

    Sal Nesh, Broker,

    Sal Nesh DRE #00942001,

    Sal Nesh, Broker

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PW26089766MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Entry/Foyer, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Other, Utility Room, Dining Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Primary Suite
      Bedroom
      • Features: All Bedrooms Up
      Bathroom
      • Features: Bathroom Exhaust Fan, Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Multiple Shower Heads, Quartz Counters, Remodeled, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Upgraded, Walk-In Shower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pots & Pan Drawers, Quartz Counters, Remodeled, Self-closing Cabinet Doors, Self-closing Drawers, Updated Kitchen
      Other
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Block Walls, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Quartz Counters, Recessed Lighting, All Bedrooms Up, Primary Suite, Utility Room, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Doors: Double Door Entry, Mirrored Closet Door(s)
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Starter, Masonry, Wood Burning
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,748 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Direct Access, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Doors
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Front
      • Patio & porch: Concrete, Covered, Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 8,260 Square Feet
      • Features: 2-5 Units/Acre, Back Yard, Corner Lot, Front Yard, Lawn, Landscaped, Level, Sprinkler System
      Details
      • Parcel number: 32020109
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Flat Tile
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled,Turnkey
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Standard
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Pool
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Country Hills Estates (Che)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Pickleball, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub
      • HOA fee: $220 monthly
      • HOA name: Country Hills
      • HOA phone: 714-557-5900
      Location
      • Region: Brea

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $599/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $458,903
      • Annual tax amount: $5,514
      • Date on market: 4/25/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 26 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,629,900

        $1.55M - $1.71M

        $6,798/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Price change$1,645,000-2.9%$599/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #PW26089766 Report a problem
        4/25/2026Listed for sale$1,695,000+43.8%$617/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #PW26089766 Report a problem
        2/23/2026Sold$1,179,000$429/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,514 +5.1%$458,903 +2%
        2024$5,246 +2.9%$449,905 +2%
        2023$5,100 +1%$441,084 +2%
        2022$5,049 +1.9%$432,436 +2%
        2021$4,954 +0.7%$423,957 +1%
        2020$4,920 $419,610 +2%
        2019$4,920 +2.7%$411,383 +2%
        2018$4,789 +3.5%$403,317 +2%
        2017$4,626 $395,409 +2%
        2016$4,626 +2%$387,656 +1.5%
        2015$4,534 +4.5%$381,834 +2%
        2014$4,340 $374,355 +0.5%
        2013-- $372,664 +2%
        2012-- $365,357 +2%
        2011-- $358,194 +0.8%
        2010-- $355,517 -0.2%
        2009-- $356,363 +2%
        2008-- $349,376 +2%
        2007-- $342,526 +2%
        2006-- $335,810 +2%
        2005-- $329,226 +2%
        2004-- $322,771 +1.9%
        2003-- $316,856 +2%
        2002-- $310,644 +2%
        2001$3,259 +0.1%$304,553 +2%
        2000$3,255 $298,582

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92821

          Getting around

          68 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          65 / 100
          Bikeable