Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: Coldwell Banker Hickok and Boardman
    Bought with: Flex Realty
    $459,500

    137 St. Albans Road, Swanton, VT 05488

    3beds
    2,628sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    1.25 Acres Lot
    $490,000 Zestimate®
    $175/sqft
    $3,440 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $490,000

    $466,000 - $515,000

    $3,440/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,440/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,440/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,513/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,513/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully maintained 3 bedroom colonial offering space, comfort and standout features throughout. Set on a desirable corner lot, this home boasts an impressive five car garage capacity, a paved driveway, and a well-landscaped yard with garden beds, perennials, and a play area. Inside, a breathtaking foyer features slate flooring, brick walls and natural wood accents that create an inviting first impression. The main level offers a spacious family room located on one side of the home. A flexible living room is currently styled as a peaceful zen space, complete with a waterfall that will stay with the home. Enjoy abundant natural light in both the three-season sunroom that opens to the backyard, great for entertaining, as well as the heated four-season sunroom - ideal for year-round relaxation. Upstairs, the primary bedroom features a large bathroom with a soaking tub, double-headed shower, and new skylights. Recent updates to the home include a new roof and skylights. For additional peace of mind, the sellers just had the heating system inspected. Conveniently located just 40 minutes to Burlington, 10 minutes to Downtown St. Albans, and 8 minutes to I-89. Schedule your showing today and experience in person all that this home has to offer!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brittany Sheeran,

    Coldwell Banker Hickok and Boardman Cell:802-399-1769

    Bought with:

    Elliot Rocheleau

    Flex Realty

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5074371MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Baseboard, Hot Air
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave
    • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Living/Dining, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Soaking Tub
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Slab
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,628
    • Total interior livable area: 2,628 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,628
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Paved, Heated Garage, Garage, Off Street, Parking Spaces 5 - 10, Attached
    • Garage spaces: 5
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: 1st Floor 1/2 Bathroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Building, Garden, Playground
    • Fencing: Partial
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 520
    Lot
    • Size: 1.25 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 63920112586
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Clapboard Exterior, Stone Exterior
    • Foundation: Concrete Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1970

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Leach Field, Private Sewer
    • Utilities for property: Cable, Satellite Internet

DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$459,500-7.9%$175/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5074371 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Pending sale$499,000$190/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5074371 Report a problem
    2/24/2026Price change$499,000-2.2%$190/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5074371 Report a problem
    2/11/2026Price change$510,000-2.9%$194/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5074371 Report a problem
    1/19/2026Listed for sale$525,000+84.2%$200/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5074371 Report a problem
    2/17/2016Sold$285,000-4.9%$108/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/18/2016Pending sale$299,630$114/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Destinations #4450803 Report a problem
    9/15/2015Listed for sale$299,630+1.6%$114/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Destinations #4450803 Report a problem
    3/7/2012Listing removed$295,000$112/sqft
    Source: Homes.com #2909482 Report a problem
    3/6/2012Listed for sale$295,000+13.5%$112/sqft
    Source: Homes.com #2909482 Report a problem
    11/15/2010Sold$260,000-5.5%$99/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/8/2010Listing removed$275,000$105/sqft
    Source: Champagne Real Estate #3072577 Report a problem
    6/15/2010Price change$275,000-6.8%$105/sqft
    Source: Champagne Real Estate #3072577 Report a problem
    8/29/2009Listed for sale$295,000$112/sqft
    Source: Homes.com #2909482 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $300,200
    2023-- $300,200
    2022-- $300,200
    2021-- $300,200
    2020-- $300,200
    2019-- $300,200
    2018-- $300,200
    2017$5,491 $300,200
    2016-- $300,200 +9900%
    2015-- $3,002
    2014-- $3,002
    2013-- $3,002
    2012-- $3,002
    2011-- $3,002
    2010-- $3,002
    2009-- $3,002
    2008-- $3,002
    2007-- $3,002 +102%
    2006-- $1,486 +2.3%
    2003-- $1,452

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05488